Welcome to 2304 Milburnie Road, a stunning retreat that offers a level of space and privacy nearly impossible to find inside the beltline. This remarkable 3 bedroom home sits on a sprawling half-acre lot, providing a massive, fully fenced-in backyard that serves as your own private sanctuary in the heart of the city. The interior showcases an effortless open floor plan highlighted by gorgeous hardwood flooring that flows throughout the entire home. In the heart of the family room, a cozy wood-burning fireplace creates the perfect ambiance for chilly evenings. The updated kitchen is a chef's dream, blending modern functionality with stylish finishes, while the spacious secondary bedrooms offer ample room for guests, family, or a dedicated home office. Outdoor living is elevated by a serene screened-in porch, ideal for enjoying the lush views of the expansive grounds. Car enthusiasts and hobbyists will appreciate the detached 2-car garage and additional carport, providing superior storage and workspace options. Perhaps the most exciting feature is the huge unfinished basement, offering a massive footprint of untapped potential to create additional secondary bedrooms, bathroom, laundry room, and flex space. This is a rare opportunity to own a significant piece of land with a beautifully updated home in one of Raleigh's most desirable locations. Contact us today to schedule your private tour before this ITB treasure is gone!
For sale
$475,000
2304 Milburnie Rd, Raleigh, NC 27610
3beds
1,287sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1955
0.5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$369/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy wood-burning fireplaceSprawling half-acre lotGorgeous hardwood flooringMassive fully fenced-in backyardSerene screened-in porchAdditional carportSpacious secondary bedrooms
- 17 days |
- 636 |
- 47 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jim Allen 919-645-2114,
Coldwell Banker HPW,
Kali Marie LaVigne 319-483-8864,
Coldwell Banker HPW
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10162598
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Electric, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Freezer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Washer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Water Heater, Freezer, Ice Maker, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Bathtub/Shower Combination, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Smooth Ceilings
- Flooring: Wood
- Windows: Screens
- Basement: Block, Concrete, Daylight, Exterior Entry, Full, Interior Entry, Storage Space, Sump Pump, Unfinished, Unheated, Walk-Out Access, Walk-Up Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,287
- Total interior livable area: 1,287 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,287
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 7
- Parking features: Carport, Garage, Shared Driveway
- Garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Screened, Side Porch
- Exterior features: Fenced Yard, Private Yard
- Fencing: Back Yard, Wood
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 0.5 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, City Lot, Cleared, Few Trees, Front Yard
Details
- Additional structures: Garage(s)
- Parcel number: 171419627247000 0368492
- Zoning: R-6
- Special conditions: Seller Licensed Real Estate Professional
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick Veneer
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1955
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $369/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $399,585
- Annual tax amount: $3,504
- Date on market: 4/24/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $475,000+20.6%$369/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/15/2024 | Sold | $394,000-5.1%$306/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/8/2024 | Pending sale | $415,000$322/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/15/2023 | Price change | $415,000-2.4%$322/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2023 | Pending sale | $425,000$330/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/2023 | Listed for sale | $425,000$330/sqft |
Source: BURMLS #2536595 Report a problem | ||
| 11/21/2023 | Contingent | $425,000$330/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/13/2023 | Price change | $425,000-2.3%$330/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/11/2023 | Listed for sale | $435,000+47.5%$338/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/5/2018 | Sold | $295,000+1.8%$229/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/21/2017 | Listing removed | $289,900$225/sqft |
Source: Carolina's Choice Real Estate #2155157 Report a problem | ||
| 11/13/2017 | Listed for sale | $289,900$225/sqft |
| 10/17/2017 | Pending sale | $289,900$225/sqft |
| 10/9/2017 | Price change | $289,900-3.3%$225/sqft |
| 10/6/2017 | Listed for sale | $299,900+328.4%$233/sqft |
| 11/18/2011 | Sold | $70,000$54/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,505 -14% | $399,585 -3.9% |
| 2024 | $4,076 +17.4% | $415,930 +31.3% |
| 2023 | $3,473 +7.6% | $316,804 |
| 2022 | $3,228 +4% | $316,804 |
| 2021 | $3,103 +1.9% | $316,804 |
| 2020 | $3,046 +35.1% | $316,804 +64.3% |
| 2019 | $2,255 | $192,824 |
| 2018 | $2,255 +11.3% | $192,824 |
| 2017 | $2,026 +2.1% | $192,824 |
| 2016 | $1,984 +34% | $192,824 +36.7% |
| 2015 | $1,481 +5.4% | $141,043 |
| 2014 | $1,405 | $141,043 |
| 2013 | -- | $141,043 |
| 2012 | -- | $141,043 |
| 2011 | -- | $141,043 |
| 2010 | -- | $141,043 |
| 2009 | -- | $141,043 |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,585/mo
Principal & interest
$2316
Property taxes
$269
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: East Raleigh