Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $179,000

    2304 Pelican Rd, Waterloo, IA 50701

    3beds
    1,425sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1968
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $171,500 Zestimate®
    $126/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Full basementAttached garageFunctional layoutLevel lot
    3-bedroom 1-bathroom home with full basement and attached garage located on a level lot in an established Waterloo neighborhood. Features approximately 1,008 finished sq ft above grade, functional layout, and strong potential for updates or personal touches. Conveniently located near schools, shopping, and major roadways. Property sold as-is.
    7 hours
    |
    251
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jeffrey Hagel 952-529-0066,

    Jeff Hagel Real Estate

    Source: Northeast Iowa Regional BOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 20262074MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,425 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 425

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached Garage
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Carport spaces: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 8,712 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 120x74
      Details
      • Parcel number: 891333253005
      • Zoning: R-1
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1968

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Waterloo

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $126/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $169,030
      • Annual tax amount: $3,278
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Road surface type: Concrete
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $171,500

        $163,000 - $180,000

        $1,163/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$179,000+179.7%$126/sqft
        Source: Northeast Iowa Regional BOR as distributed by MLS GRID #20262074 Report a problem
        9/16/1996Sold$64,000$45/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,056 +8.7%$169,030 +11.9%
        2024$2,811 +2%$151,110
        2023$2,757 +2.8%$151,110 +12.4%
        2022$2,682 +7.1%$134,400
        2021$2,504 +1.8%$134,400 +12.8%
        2020$2,459 -1.1%$119,140
        2019$2,487 +1%$119,140
        2018$2,462 0%$119,140
        2017$2,462 -1.8%$119,140
        2016$2,506 $119,140
        2015$2,506 -6.6%$119,140
        2014$2,684 +6.7%$119,140
        2012$2,515 +10.3%$119,140
        2011$2,280 +3.3%$119,140 +8.3%
        2010$2,208 +2.8%$110,060
        2009$2,148 +2.2%$110,060
        2008$2,102 +1.7%$110,060 +7%
        2007$2,067 -0.5%$102,860
        2006$2,078 +5.5%$102,860
        2005$1,970 +5.8%$102,860 +23.9%
        2003$1,862 +1.7%$83,010
        2002$1,831 +10.7%$83,010 +18%
        2001$1,654 $70,340

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 50701

          Getting around

          11 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          44 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable