Beautifully updated 3-bedroom ranch offering the perfect blend of comfort and style. Gleaming hardwood floors run throughout, creating a warm, cohesive feel. The updated kitchen features modern finishes and flows seamlessly into the open-concept living and dining areas—ideal for entertaining. Cozy up by the wood-burning fireplace in the inviting living room. All bedrooms are well-sized with great natural light, and the single-level layout provides easy living. Located in a highly desirable area, this home also features a large yard perfect for outdoor enjoyment, gardening, or gatherings. Move-in ready and full of charm!
For sale
$324,497
2304 Pennylane SE, Decatur, AL 35601
3beds
1,840sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1957
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$176/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wood-burning fireplaceGleaming hardwood floorsModern finishesUpdated kitchenSingle-level layout
- 19 days |
- 1,174 |
- 73 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Walker Jones 256-616-6602,
Parker Real Estate Res.LLC,
Jeremy Jones 256-466-4675,
Parker Real Estate Res.LLC
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21916774
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen
Bedroom 2
- Features: Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Features: Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 14 x 11
Kitchen
- Features: Crown Molding, Wood Floor
- Area: 225
- Dimensions: 15 x 15
Living room
- Features: Fireplace, Wood Floor
- Area: 216
- Dimensions: 12 x 18
Den
- Area: 336
- Dimensions: 24 x 14
Heating
- Central 1
Cooling
- Central 1
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,840 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage-Two Car
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Dimensions: 95 x 114 x 169 x 178
Details
- Parcel number: 03 08 33 1 009 009.000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1957
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $176/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $250,300
- Annual tax amount: $1,010
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $324,497$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2026 | Contingent | $324,497$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $324,497+98.2%$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/12/2020 | Sold | $163,700-13.8%$89/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/19/2020 | Sold | $189,900$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2020 | Pending sale | $189,900$103/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Platinum #1142875 Report a problem | ||
| 5/5/2020 | Listed for sale | $189,900$103/sqft |
Source: Re/Max Platinum #1142875 Report a problem | ||
| 5/5/2020 | Pending sale | $189,900$103/sqft |
Source: Re/Max Platinum #1142875 Report a problem | ||
| 5/3/2020 | Listed for sale | $189,900+11.7%$103/sqft |
Source: Re/Max Platinum #1142875 Report a problem | ||
| 11/17/2016 | Sold | $170,000$92/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,010 +7.3% | $23,340 +7% |
| 2024 | $941 | $21,820 |
| 2023 | $941 | $21,820 |
| 2022 | $941 -45.1% | $21,820 -42.3% |
| 2021 | $1,714 +146.8% | $37,840 +131% |
| 2020 | $694 | $16,380 |
| 2019 | $694 | $16,380 +4.2% |
| 2015 | $694 +4.5% | $15,720 |
| 2014 | $665 | $15,720 +0.6% |
| 2013 | $665 +0.7% | $15,620 |
| 2012 | $660 +3% | $15,620 +2.8% |
| 2010 | $641 | $15,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35601