New Construction Investment Opportunity Near Downtown Raleigh | ADU Potential + No HOA Positioned just minutes from Downtown Raleigh, this new construction home in Raleigh, NC offers a compelling blend of modern design, flexible living space, and income-generating potential--ideal for both investors and owner-occupants seeking long-term value. This thoughtfully designed 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home features an open-concept floor plan with seamless flow between the living, dining, and kitchen areas--optimized for today's lifestyle and strong rental appeal in the Raleigh housing market. Natural light, clean lines, and functional layout enhance both livability and tenant desirability. A spacious loft/flex space provides additional versatility--perfect for a home office, secondary living area, or short-term rental setup--while the attached 1-car garage adds convenience and value. The true upside lies in the approved plans for a 1-bedroom ADU (Accessory Dwelling Unit) with garage, offering a rare opportunity to create additional rental income, multigenerational living, or house-hacking potential. Whether utilized as a long-term rental, Airbnb/short-term rental (subject to local regulations), or private guest suite, the ADU significantly enhances the property's ROI and income diversification (inquire for pricing and build details). Located in close proximity to Downtown Raleigh's restaurants, nightlife, tech and employment hubs, this property is ideally positioned for appreciation, rental demand, and lifestyle-driven living. No HOA adds further flexibility--making this a standout option for real estate investors, 1031 exchange buyers, and homeowners looking to offset their mortgage with rental income. A rare opportunity to secure a high-growth asset in one of Raleigh's most desirable and rapidly expanding corridors.
New construction
$525,000
2305 Poole Rd, Raleigh, NC 27610
3beds
1,874sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2026
7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
$520,900 Zestimate®
$280/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Clean linesNatural lightOpen-concept floor planFunctional layout
- 33 days |
- 353 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Marinus C Leach 917-460-6236,
APERTURE LIFESTYLE REAL ESTATE
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10158533
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air, Heat Pump
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,874
- Total interior livable area: 1,874 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,874
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached, Open
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Uncovered spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 171311676307000 0061488
- Zoning: R-10
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary, Modern
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Board & Batten Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: Yes
- Year built: 2026
- Major remodel year: 2026
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $280/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $126,845
- Annual tax amount: $1,126
- Date on market: 4/9/2026
Estimated market value
$520,900
$495,000 - $547,000
$1,994/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $525,000+191.7%$280/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2025 | Sold | $180,000-34.5%$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2025 | Pending sale | $275,000$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $275,000+223.5%$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/19/2024 | Sold | $85,000$45/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,126 +0.4% | $126,845 |
| 2024 | $1,122 +26.7% | $126,845 +59.7% |
| 2023 | $886 +7.5% | $79,407 |
| 2022 | $824 +4% | $79,407 |
| 2021 | $793 | $79,407 |
| 2020 | -- | $79,407 +2.2% |
| 2019 | $920 | $77,694 |
| 2018 | $920 +11.1% | $77,694 |
| 2017 | $828 +2.1% | $77,694 |
| 2016 | $812 -15.9% | $77,694 -14.9% |
| 2015 | $965 +5.3% | $91,294 |
| 2014 | $916 | $91,294 |
| 2013 | -- | $91,294 |
| 2012 | -- | $91,294 |
| 2011 | -- | $91,294 |
| 2010 | -- | $91,294 |
| 2009 | -- | $91,294 |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,857/mo
Principal & interest
$2559
Property taxes
$298
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: East Raleigh