Beautifully updated 3 bedroom, 2 bath brick home featuring an oversized 2-car garage and a fantastic convenient location! Freshly painted and move-in ready, this home offers a spacious layout with a large kitchen complete with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and plenty of cabinet space. Granite countertops continue into both bathrooms for a stylish, cohesive look. Cozy up by the fireplace in the inviting living area or enjoy outdoor living in the fenced-in back yard — perfect for entertaining, pets, or play. A wonderful combination of comfort, style, and functionality!
For sale
$264,900
2305 Winthrop Dr SW, Decatur, AL 35603
3beds
1,507sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1988
10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
$260,400 Zestimate®
$176/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Plenty of cabinet spaceLarge kitchenStainless steel appliancesSpacious layoutGranite countertops
- 18 days |
- 818 |
- 54 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kristen Hight 256-642-1211,
A.H. Sothebys Int. Realty
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21916969
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Laundry, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bath:Full
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), LVP
- Level: First
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), LVP
- Level: First
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Dining room
- Features: Crown Molding, Chair Rail, Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Kitchen
- Features: Crown Molding, Granite Counters, Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 12 x 14
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Chair Rail, Fireplace, Coffered Ceiling(s), LVP
- Level: First
- Area: 272
- Dimensions: 16 x 17
Laundry room
- Features: Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 45
- Dimensions: 5 x 9
Heating
- Central 1, Electric
Cooling
- Central 1, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
Features
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,507 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage-Two Car
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Curb/Gutters
Lot
- Size: 10,018.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 78 x 128
Details
- Parcel number: 13 01 02 2 000 090.000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1988
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $176/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $213,400
- Annual tax amount: $1,933
- Date on market: 5/3/2026
Estimated market value
$260,400
$247,000 - $273,000
$1,523/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/17/2026 | Listing removed | $1,850$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $264,900+16.8%$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2026 | Price change | $1,850-5.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/17/2026 | Listed for rent | $1,950$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/11/2025 | Listing removed | $1,950$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/30/2025 | Price change | $1,950-7.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/27/2025 | Listed for rent | $2,100$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/3/2024 | Sold | $226,840+10.2%$151/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/30/2024 | Sold | $205,800-15.1%$137/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/30/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 12/6/2023 | Price change | $242,500-4.5%$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/14/2023 | Price change | $254,000-2.3%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/30/2023 | Listed for sale | $259,900+6.1%$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/15/2022 | Sold | $245,000+2.1%$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/10/2022 | Pending sale | $240,000$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/9/2022 | Contingent | $240,000$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/26/2022 | Listed for sale | $240,000+82%$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/31/2016 | Sold | $131,900-2.2%$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2016 | Listed for sale | $134,900+7.1%$90/sqft |
Source: Re/Max Platinum #1039795 Report a problem | ||
| 5/17/2012 | Sold | $126,000$84/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,933 +32.5% | $42,680 +32.5% |
| 2024 | $1,460 +113.8% | $32,220 +99.9% |
| 2023 | $683 | $16,120 |
| 2022 | $683 +7.7% | $16,120 +7.2% |
| 2021 | $634 +5.7% | $15,040 +5.3% |
| 2020 | $599 | $14,280 |
| 2019 | $599 | $14,280 +11.9% |
| 2015 | $599 +13% | $12,760 |
| 2014 | $530 | $12,760 +0.6% |
| 2013 | $530 -53.8% | $12,680 -50% |
| 2012 | $1,148 | $25,340 |
| 2010 | $1,148 | $25,340 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35603