Skip main navigation
Active under contract
  • $339,900

    2306 Rattlesnake Rd, Spencer, IN 47460

    3beds
    1,512sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1983
    9.6 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Partially finished walk-out basementScreened in back deckLarge barnSmall log outbuilding
    This pretty 3 Bedroom / 3 Full Bath farmhouse sits nestled on 9.60 acres in Sweet Owen County. Featuring a partially finished walk-out basement and a screened in back deck. A new roof and guttering was installed in 2025 and a new hot water heater within the last five years. The property includes a large barn and a fenced pasture ready for livestock. A small log outbuilding has so many uses and is as cute as a button. The bottom pasture is partly in a flood plain and used to be a Christmas tree farm many years ago. So many possibilities! Listing agent is related to the seller.
    12 days
    |
    934
    |
    53
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Beth Walden Cell:812-327-0972,

    Seasons of Indiana Real Estate LLC

    Source: IRMLS,MLS#: 202616213MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 288
      • Dimensions: 18 x 16
      Heating
      • Electric, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Disposal, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Cooktop, Dryer-Electric, Exhaust Fan, Oven-Built-In, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • 1st Bdrm En Suite, Ceiling Fan(s), Laminate Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Stand Up Shower, Tub/Shower Combination, Main Level Bedroom Suite
      • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
      • Basement: Walk-Out Access,Partially Finished,Block
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: 3rd Bdrm, Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,016
      • Total interior livable area: 1,512 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,008
      • Finished area below ground: 504
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Carport, RV Access/Parking, Gravel
      • Has garage: Yes
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck Covered, Porch Covered
      • Fencing: Barbed Wire
      Lot
      • Size: 9.6 Acres
      • Dimensions: 956x494
      • Features: 6-9.999, Pasture, Rural
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 601111100090.000027

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1983

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $259,300
      • Annual tax amount: $1,891
      • Date on market: 5/2/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/2/2026Listed for sale$339,900+200.8%
        Source: IRMLS #202616213 Report a problem
        6/16/2015Sold$113,000$75/sqft
        Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #21343971 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,047 -1.2%$259,300 +5.1%
        2024$2,071 +20%$246,700 +4.3%
        2023$1,726 -1.5%$236,600 +22.6%
        2022$1,751 +9.7%$193,000 +9.1%
        2021$1,596 +35.3%$176,900 +5.4%
        2020$1,179 +7.3%$167,900 +22.3%
        2019$1,100 +9.5%$137,300 +5.9%
        2018$1,004 -4%$129,700 +6.1%
        2017$1,046 $122,300 -0.4%
        2016$1,046 +36.3%$122,800 +1.9%
        2014$767 +0.9%$120,500 +5.4%
        2013$761 -21.6%$114,300 +0.9%
        2012$971 +22.3%$113,300 +7.5%
        2011$793 -4.6%$105,400 +0.2%
        2010$832 -2.3%$105,200 -5.7%
        2009$852 -1.2%$111,500 +2.2%
        2007$862 -8.7%$109,100 +2.8%
        2006$944 $106,100 +13.2%
        2005-- $93,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 47460

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          8 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable