Paradise in the Mountains! Discover a truly rare opportunity with this breathtaking property featuring expansive year-round mountain views, gently rolling cleared hills, and a stunning 6-acre stocked lake. Surrounded by beautiful gardens, flowering trees, and abundant wildlife, this property offers endless possibilities for outdoor living and recreation. Ideally located less than 10 miles from downtown Ellijay, and close to apple country and numerous upscale wineries, the setting is both private and convenient. Whether you envision a private mountain estate, estate subdivision, vineyard, wedding venue, horse farm, or the realization of your own unique dream, this property delivers the space and flexibility to make it happen. The beautifully maintained 2-bedroom, 2-bath cottage overlooks the lake and features a new roof, fenced backyard, and cozy fire pit—perfect for relaxing evenings outdoors. An unfinished basement includes a workshop and offers excellent potential for expansion or additional storage. Additional highlights include two parcels, multiple prime building sites, an outbuilding, and covered parking ideal for tractors, ATVs, and outdoor equipment. With room to grow and unlimited potential, this is a truly hard-to-find dream property in the North Georgia mountains.
Active
$950,000
2308 Rackley Rd, Ellijay, GA 30536
2beds
1,448sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 1988
26.97 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$656/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 23 days |
- 20 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kelly Bening 770-856-8310,
Harry Norman Realtors
Source: NGBOR,MLS#: 429811
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Dining Room, Kitchen, Great Room
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Heating
- Central, Wood Stove
Cooling
- Central Air, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Wood
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Unfinished,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,448
- Total interior livable area: 1,448 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Gravel
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Covered
- Exterior features: Storage, Pasture, Garden, Private Yard, Fire Pit
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Year Round, Pasture, Lake, Long Range
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Lake
- Waterfront features: Small Lake/Pond, Pond
- Body of water: Private
- Frontage type: Small Lake/Pond
Lot
- Size: 26.97 Acres
- Features: Farm
- Topography: Level,Sloping,Rolling,Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 3126 037
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1988
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Cable Internet
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Lake Access
Location
- Region: Ellijay
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $656/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $246,700
- Date on market: 4/20/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $950,000$656/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/14/2026 | Listing removed | $950,000$656/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #422593 Report a problem | ||
| 2/12/2026 | Price change | $950,000-5%$656/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,000,000+17%$691/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2023 | Sold | $854,777+0.6%$590/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/8/2023 | Pending sale | $849,777$587/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2023 | Listed for sale | $849,777+99.9%$587/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/6/2018 | Sold | $425,000-5.6%$294/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 12/18/2017 | Pending sale | $450,000$311/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Town & Country #8256543 Report a problem | ||
| 9/2/2017 | Price change | $450,000-10%$311/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Town and Country #271514 Report a problem | ||
| 8/10/2017 | Listed for sale | $499,900$345/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Town & Country #8151619 Report a problem | ||
| 7/31/2017 | Pending sale | $499,900$345/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Town and Country #265932 Report a problem | ||
| 4/8/2017 | Price change | $499,900-4.8%$345/sqft |
| 3/10/2017 | Listed for sale | $525,000$363/sqft |
Source: REMAX TOWN & COUNTRY - Ellijay #265932 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | -- | $98,680 -0.1% |
| 2014 | -- | $98,800 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30536