Beautifully updated and move-in ready! This lovely home is centrally located and close to all of your shopping & dining needs. Featuring hardwood floors throughout most of the home, wonderful natural light, and a full basement with plenty of storage space. Make an appointment for your tour today!
Pending
$167,900
2308 S Walnut St, Springfield, IL 62704
3beds
1,234sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1952
7,700 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$136/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautifully updatedWonderful natural light
- 8 days |
- 1,285 |
- 55 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
KC Sullivan Pref:217-416-3681,
The Real Estate Group, Inc.
Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: CA1043483
Originating MLS: Capital Area Association of Realtors

Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11ft 0in x 12ft 0in
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10ft 0in x 12ft 0in
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10ft 0in x 12ft 0in
Other
- Area: 0
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11ft 0in x 15ft 0in
Main level
- Area: 1234
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Basement: Full,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,234
- Total interior livable area: 1,234 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
Lot
- Size: 7,700 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 x 154
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 2204.0354003
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1952
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $136/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $119,313
- Annual tax amount: $3,340
- Date on market: 5/5/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 86 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Pending sale | $167,900$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $167,900$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2026 | Listing removed | $167,900$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/9/2025 | Listed for sale | $167,900+168.6%$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/7/2025 | Sold | $62,500-34.2%$51/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/21/2008 | Sold | $95,000-9.4%$77/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/27/2008 | Price change | $104,900-4.5%$85/sqft |
Source: NCI #285113 Report a problem | ||
| 8/6/2008 | Listed for sale | $109,900$89/sqft |
Source: NCI #285113 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,341 +4% | $39,771 +9.5% |
| 2023 | $3,212 +4% | $36,327 +5.4% |
| 2022 | $3,088 +3.4% | $34,459 +3.9% |
| 2021 | $2,986 +2% | $33,169 -0.1% |
| 2020 | $2,926 +12.6% | $33,218 +0.4% |
| 2019 | $2,599 | $33,102 +7.6% |
| 2018 | $2,599 +2.1% | $30,760 +1.3% |
| 2017 | $2,545 +2% | $30,362 +1.5% |
| 2016 | $2,495 +26.7% | $29,919 +1.2% |
| 2015 | $1,969 0% | $29,561 +0.7% |
| 2014 | $1,970 +2.3% | $29,370 -1.3% |
| 2013 | $1,926 +2% | $29,768 |
| 2012 | $1,889 +2.5% | $29,768 |
| 2011 | $1,842 +2.8% | $29,768 +1% |
| 2010 | $1,792 +3.4% | $29,482 +1.4% |
| 2009 | $1,733 +2.5% | $29,064 +4.2% |
| 2008 | $1,690 -5.6% | $27,891 -1.9% |
| 2007 | $1,790 +2.4% | $28,422 +3.8% |
| 2006 | $1,748 | $27,378 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 62704