Welcome to 230842 County Road R, just minutes from Gering. This one-owner, all-brick home sits on 3.99 acres backing to the bluffs, offering wide-open views, privacy, and room to spread out. The setting is the true highlight—peaceful, scenic, and hard to replicate. The property features an attached 2-car garage, an additional oversized 2-car garage with guest house and storage shed,, a 984 SF shop, two other small storage buildings, a one car detached garage, a shipping container and a separate 2-bedroom mobile home (guest house) —well-suited for multigenerational living, guest space, or income potential. The guest house has a second well and septic system not attached to the main house. The home offers a solid footprint and is ready for your personal touch and updates. The shop has been used for working on semis, and there is ample space for RV parking, trucks, and trailers. A rare opportunity to own acreage with views and versatility. Motivated sellers—bring offers.
Lot/land
Price cut: $30K (3/27)
$495,000
230842 County Road R, Gering, NE 69341
3beds
2baths
3.99Acres
ACREAGE
Built in 1985
3.99 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$397/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Backing to the bluffsOffering wide-open views
- 92 days |
- 280 |
- 2 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Cinda Munoz,
NEBRASKA REALTY
Source: SBCMLS,MLS#: 26972
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Dining room
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Vinyl
Kitchen
- Features: Vinyl
Living room
- Features: Carpet
Basement
- Area: 1248
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level, Electric Dryer Hookup, Vinyl
Features
- Basement: Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,496
- Total interior livable area: 1,248 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,248
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Attached
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Covered Deck
Lot
- Size: 3.99 Acres
- Features: Manl Und Sprnk, Established Yar, Good
Details
- Parcel number: 0010233598
- Zoning: Res
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Gering
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $397/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $316,725
- Annual tax amount: $3,403
- Price range: $495K - $495K
- Date on market: 2/10/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,310/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/27/2026 | Price change | $495,000-5.7%$397/sqft |
Source: SBCMLS #26972 Report a problem | ||
| 2/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $525,000$421/sqft |
Source: SBCMLS #26972 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,403 +3.7% | $241,065 +6.9% |
| 2024 | $3,282 -10.6% | $225,495 +11% |
| 2023 | $3,673 +10.4% | $203,100 +12.8% |
| 2022 | $3,327 +4.2% | $180,032 +5.5% |
| 2021 | $3,194 +7% | $170,667 +7.7% |
| 2020 | $2,987 -32.8% | $158,505 -29.3% |
| 2018 | $4,443 +4.3% | $224,306 +4.7% |
| 2017 | $4,262 +16.5% | $214,171 +2.4% |
| 2016 | $3,659 | $209,251 +2.7% |
| 2015 | $3,659 +4.2% | $203,829 +9.6% |
| 2014 | $3,511 +7.5% | $186,032 +2.6% |
| 2012 | $3,265 | $181,336 +10.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $164,368 -2% |
| 2010 | -- | $167,716 |
| 2009 | -- | $167,716 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 69341