Experience Rustic Luxury by the Lake! This stunning 5 bed, 5 bath contemporary-rustic home is crafted with rich natural woods — pine, cedar, black walnut, wormy maple, and poplar — creating warmth and character in every room. Enjoy open-concept living with soaring ceilings and exquisite craftsmanship throughout. Step outside to your 18x36 saltwater pool, perfect for entertaining or relaxing in total privacy. A separate in-law suite/apartment with its own living room, kitchen, bedroom, and bath offers flexibility for guests or multi-generational living. Plus, enjoy lake life at its best with a community boathouse and boat slip just across HWY 79.
For sale
Price cut: $5.5K (3/17)
$993,000
231 Cedar Cove Rd, Scottsboro, AL 35769
5beds
4,780sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2023
1.8 Acres Lot
$963,100 Zestimate®
$208/sqft
$67/mo HOA
What's special
Exquisite craftsmanshipSaltwater poolRich natural woodsSoaring ceilingsOpen-concept living
- 187 days |
- 578 |
- 29 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Melissa Slaten 256-990-9136,
KW Huntsville
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21903480
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 4
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 4, Laundry, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bath:EnsuiteFull, Bath:Ensuite3/4
Primary bedroom
- Features: 10’ + Ceiling, Ceiling Fan(s), Isolate, Sitting Area, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 420
- Dimensions: 20 x 21
Bedroom 2
- Features: 10’ + Ceiling, Wood Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 240
- Dimensions: 16 x 15
Bedroom 3
- Features: 9’ Ceiling, Ceiling Fan(s), Wood Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Second
- Area: 240
- Dimensions: 16 x 15
Bedroom 4
- Level: Second
- Area: 228
- Dimensions: 19 x 12
Bedroom 5
- Features: 9’ Ceiling, Wood Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Second
- Area: 228
- Dimensions: 19 x 12
Bathroom 1
- Features: 10’ + Ceiling, Double Vanity, Isolate
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
- Features: 10’ + Ceiling, Wood Floor
- Level: First
Bathroom 3
- Level: First
Bathroom 4
- Level: Second
Bathroom 5
- Level: Second
Dining room
- Features: 10’ + Ceiling, Eat-in Kitchen, Wood Floor
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: 10’ + Ceiling, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 840
- Dimensions: 30 x 28
Living room
- Features: 10’ + Ceiling, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace, Recessed Lighting, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 690
- Dimensions: 23 x 30
Laundry room
- Level: First
Heating
- Central 1
Cooling
- Central 1
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
Features
- Open Floorplan
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 4,780 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage-Three Car, Attached Carport, Workshop in Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Driveway-Concrete
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Covered Patio, Covered Porch, Deck, Front Porch
Lot
- Size: 1.8 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Boat House
- Parcel number: 0609320000025.013
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2023
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Cedar Cove
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $800 annually
- HOA name: Cedar Cove
Location
- Region: Scottsboro
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $208/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $852,400
- Annual tax amount: $3,106
- Date on market: 11/10/2025
Estimated market value
$963,100
$915,000 - $1.01M
$4,952/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/17/2026 | Price change | $993,000-0.6%$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/10/2025 | Listed for sale | $998,500$209/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/6/2025 | Listing removed | $998,500$209/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/29/2025 | Price change | $998,500-0.1%$209/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/23/2025 | Price change | $999,500-9.1%$209/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2025 | Pending sale | $1,100,000$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/5/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,100,000+1057.9%$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/29/2021 | Sold | $95,000$20/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,106 +7% | $82,640 +7% |
| 2024 | $2,904 +307.5% | $77,240 +306.5% |
| 2023 | $713 +46.2% | $19,000 +46.2% |
| 2022 | $488 | $13,000 |
| 2021 | $488 | $13,000 |
| 2020 | $488 | $13,000 |
| 2017 | $488 | $13,000 |
| 2015 | $488 | $13,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $13,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35769