Skip main navigation
Sold for $65,000
  • $65,000

    231 Church St, Ridgely, TN 38080

    4beds
    1,620sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1945
    0.44 Acres Lot
    $65,900 Zestimate®
    $40/sqft
    $1,295 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $65,900

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,295/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,295/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,295/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $313/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $313/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Great home on a corner lot!. Tons of curb appeal, large lot, great living space, small town living less than 10 minutes from Reelfoot Lake. With a little tlc this will be a great home for years to come.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Phillip Frazier,

    Carousel Realty of Dyer County

    Bought with:

    Phillip Frazier, 363684

    Carousel Realty of Dyer County

    Source: CWTAR,MLS#: 242628MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 168
    • Dimensions: 12 x 14
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    Kitchen
    • Area: 144
    • Dimensions: 12 x 12
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Oven, Water Heater
    Features
    • Eat-in Kitchen, Laminate Counters, Tub Shower Combo
    • Windows: Wood Frames
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,620
    • Total interior livable area: 1,620 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached Carport
    • Has carport: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    Lot
    • Size: 0.44 Acres
    • Dimensions: 99 x 194
    • Features: Corner Lot
    Details
    • Additional structures: Storage
    • Parcel number: 015.00
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Block, Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • false
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1945

DateEventPrice
    12/3/2024Sold$65,000-7.1%$40/sqft
    Source: CWTAR #242628 Report a problem
    7/10/2024Pending sale$70,000$43/sqft
    Source: CWTAR #242628 Report a problem
    7/4/2024Price change$70,000-6.7%$43/sqft
    Source: CWTAR #242628 Report a problem
    6/28/2024Price change$75,000-16.6%$46/sqft
    Source: CWTAR #242628 Report a problem
    6/11/2024Listed for sale$89,900+28.6%$55/sqft
    Source: CWTAR #242628 Report a problem
    4/14/2024Listing removed--
    Source: CWTAR #241183 Report a problem
    3/21/2024Listed for sale$69,900+75.2%$43/sqft
    Source: CWTAR #241183 Report a problem
    2/25/2008Sold$39,900-40%$25/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/23/2005Sold$66,500$41/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,117 $23,475
    2024$1,117 +53.1%$23,475 +66.8%
    2023$729 +9.8%$14,075
    2022$664 $14,075
    2021$664 $14,075
    2020$664 $14,075
    2019$664 +7.9%$14,075 +5.6%
    2018$616 +0.1%$13,325
    2017$615 +88.7%$13,325
    2016$326 -38.6%$13,325
    2015$531 0%$13,325 0%
    2014$531 $13,329
    2013-- $13,329 +1.3%
    2012$525 +2.7%$13,153
    2011$511 +2.6%$13,153
    2010$498 $13,153
    2009$498 $13,153
    2008-- $13,153 +0.1%
    2007$539 $13,136
    2006$539 $13,136
    2005$539 +3.8%$13,136
    2004$519 +2.6%$13,136
    2002$506 $13,136 +12.6%
    2001-- $11,666 -75%
    2000-- $46,665

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 38080