Skip main navigation
Sold for $305,000
  • $305,000

    231 Ramblin Rd, Newport, TN 37821

    4beds
    1,960sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2002
    0.69 Acres Lot
    $338,400 Zestimate®
    $156/sqft
    $2,534 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $338,400

    $321,000 - $355,000

    $2,534/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,534/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,534/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,777/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,777/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 4 bedroom and 3 full bath house has everything you would need and want. With a brand new metal roof and HVAC unit this home is ready to go and easy to purchase knowing those items will not need to be replaced and are still under warranty. Couple the new roof and HVAC with the new insulation that's been added and energy efficiency is what this is all about. Only 40 minutes from Sevierville/Pigeon Forge area you can have the family out of the house and having fun within minutes. Located in a quiet residential neighborhood with not much thru traffic other than the other residents this home has plenty of yard space for the kids to play and a safe location for them to do so in. Did I mention the above ground pool on the back side of the lot? YES! This home also comes with a huge above ground pool located out from the back of the house equipped with its own decking and lounging area so when the weather warms back up you'll be in the right spot!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ronald Bledsoe 423-273-7568,

    RE/MAX Real Estate Ten Midtown

    Bought with:

    Non Member

    Non Member - Sales

    Source: Lakeway Area AOR,MLS#: 702420MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 4
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom 2
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Vinyl
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Metal
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,960 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,960
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Rear Porch
    • Exterior features: Storage
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Above Ground, Outdoor Pool
    • Fencing: Chain Link,Partial
    Lot
    • Size: 0.69 Acres
    • Features: Cleared, Open Lot, Rolling Slope
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 034.00

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Block, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Block, Permanent
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2002

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Water Connected, Cable Internet

DateEventPrice
    3/1/2024Sold$305,000$156/sqft
    Source: Lakeway Area AOR #702420 Report a problem
    1/25/2024Contingent$305,000$156/sqft
    Source: Lakeway Area AOR #702420 Report a problem
    1/22/2024Listed for sale$305,000+22%$156/sqft
    Source: Lakeway Area AOR #702420 Report a problem
    10/24/2022Sold$250,000-5.7%$128/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1204824 Report a problem
    9/21/2022Pending sale$265,000$135/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1204824 Report a problem
    9/13/2022Price change$265,000-4.7%$135/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1204824 Report a problem
    9/1/2022Price change$278,000-3.8%$142/sqft
    Source: Lakeway Area AOR #609135 Report a problem
    8/5/2022Price change$289,000-3.3%$147/sqft
    Source: Lakeway Area AOR #609135 Report a problem
    7/27/2022Listed for sale$299,000+91.7%$153/sqft
    Source: Lakeway Area AOR #609135 Report a problem
    8/27/2019Sold$156,000-2.4%$80/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/5/2019Pending sale$159,900$82/sqft
    Source: HURST REAL ESTATE & AUCTION #584004 Report a problem
    6/10/2019Listed for sale$159,900+17.6%$82/sqft
    10/5/2015Sold$136,000-16.5%$69/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/17/2009Listing removed$162,900$83/sqft
    Source: EXIT Triple E Realty #524349 Report a problem
    4/18/2009Price change$162,900-1.3%$83/sqft
    Source: EXIT Triple E Realty #524349 Report a problem
    11/27/2008Price change$165,000+10.1%$84/sqft
    Source: EXIT Triple E Realty #524349 Report a problem
    10/5/2008Listed for sale$149,900$76/sqft
    Source: Visual Tour #522278 Report a problem
    8/22/2008Listing removed$149,900$76/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker** #522278 Report a problem
    7/16/2008Listed for sale$149,900$76/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker** #522278 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,075 +11.1%$71,675 +89.6%
    2024$968 $37,800
    2023$968 -0.2%$37,800
    2022$970 $37,800
    2021$970 $37,800
    2020$970 -2.9%$37,800 +7.2%
    2019$998 $35,275
    2018$998 +0%$35,275
    2017$998 -2.4%$35,275
    2016$1,023 +10.2%$35,275
    2015$928 $35,275
    2014$928 $35,275 -8.8%
    2013$928 +17.1%$38,675 0%
    2011$793 $38,680
    2010$793 $38,680
    2009-- $38,680 +20%
    2008$800 $32,246
    2007$800 $32,246
    2006$800 $32,246
    2005$800 -21.5%$32,246
    2004$1,019 +20%$32,246 +20%
    2002$849 $26,861 +1369.4%
    2001-- $1,828 -75%
    2000-- $7,310

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 37821