Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Coldwell Banker Bain
    $799,950

    231 Vinegar Bend Road, Ronald, WA 98940

    3beds
    2,045sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    1.03 Acres Lot
    $768,500 Zestimate®
    $391/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Designer fixturesArtisan craftsmanship throughoutHardwood floorsWalk in closetsSlate tile floorsSlate shower surroundsWet bar
    The cabin you've been dreaming of actually exists. Suncadia caliber finishes meet seclusion & privacy on just over an acre. This stunning 3BD/2.75BA, 2,045 sqft mountain retreat features soaring cathedral ceilings with exposed timber beams, dramatic floor to ceiling stacked stone fireplace, beam & iron accents & stunning wood slatted accent walls throughout. The chef's kitchen is an absolute showstopper! Jenn-Air 6 burner gas cooktop with griddle & double ovens tucked beneath a stunning stone arch, raw edge granite countertops, knotty alder cabinetry with underlighting, wine fridge, wet bar, dry bar & abundant storage. Two primary en-suites on the main floor feature vaulted ceilings, walk in closets, slate shower surrounds & slate tile floors. Step directly from your en-suite through french doors to your private hot tub, the perfect way to end any adventure. Loft style 3rd bedroom upstairs includes its own ¾ bath. Generous laundry just off the oversized 2 car garage. Hardwood floors & designer fixtures carry the artisan craftsmanship throughout. Covered timber frame patio with outdoor gas fireplace for year round entertaining. Newer composition roof, new well & established septic. Minutes to Suncadia, Cle Elum, Roslyn, Lake Cle Elum, mountain biking, fly fishing, river access & snowmobiling. Finest finish level cabin in the area, don't miss it.
    2 days
    |
    613
    |
    53
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Luke Dunckley,

    Coldwell Banker Bain

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2525002MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Fireplace, Radiant, Electric, Natural Gas, Wood
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: Gas
      Features
      • Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), High Tech Cabling
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Slate, Carpet
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Wood Burning, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,045
      • Total interior livable area: 2,045 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 10
      • Parking features: Driveway, Attached Garage
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 8
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Second Primary Bedroom, Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Fireplace, French Doors, High Tech Cabling, Hot Tub/Spa, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Water Heater, Wine/Beverage Refrigerator
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Indoor
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Territorial
      Lot
      • Size: 1.03 Acres
      • Features: Secluded, Cable TV, High Speed Internet, Hot Tub/Spa, Outdoor Fireplace, Patio, Propane
      • Topography: Level
      • Residential vegetation: Garden Space, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 632534
      • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: County
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Craftsman,1 1/2 Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Cement Planked, Stone, Wood Siding, Wood Products, Cement Plank
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Very Good
      • Year built: 2005
      • Major remodel year: 2005

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $391/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $930,300
      • Annual tax amount: $5,520
      • Date on market: 5/20/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 4 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
      • Road surface type: Dirt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $768,500

        $730,000 - $807,000

        $3,447/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/22/2026Listed for sale$799,950+56.9%$391/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2525002 Report a problem
        4/1/2021Sold$510,000$249/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,587 -5.7%$930,300 -12.1%
        2023$5,928 +4.5%$1,058,610 +16.8%
        2022$5,674 +33.3%$906,460 +58%
        2021$4,257 +5.5%$573,640 +16.3%
        2019$4,035 +17.9%$493,170 +14.6%
        2018$3,423 $430,310
        2017$3,423 $430,310 +8.9%
        2016$3,423 $395,280
        2015$3,423 +11.9%$395,280
        2013$3,058 $395,280 +1.1%
        2010-- $391,090 -1.6%
        2009-- $397,530

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 98940

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          9 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable