CASH OR REHAB ONLY BUYERS! Preapproval/POF must be shown prior to viewing. Large 4BR home features all wood floors, fenced yard, and 2 sheds. Property is suitable for a contractor or an end user. Title V failed. Septic to be installed by the buyer. New approved 4BR septic design will be provided upon transfer. This property is sold as is, where is. Sale may be subject to third party approval.
Under contract
Price cut: $11K (3/18)
$539,000
231 W Main St, Georgetown, MA 01833
4beds
2,080sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
0.38 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$259/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
All wood floorsFenced yard
- 345 days |
- 2,833 |
- 118 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kelly Anne Martinson 978-360-1618,
Churchill Properties 978-572-1966
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73370699
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring - Wood
- Level: First
- Area: 208
- Dimensions: 13 x 16
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring - Wood
- Level: Second
- Area: 234
- Dimensions: 13 x 18
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring - Wood
- Level: Second
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Bedroom 4
- Features: Flooring - Wood
- Level: Second
- Area: 96
- Dimensions: 12 x 8
Primary bathroom
- Features: No
Bathroom 1
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
- Level: Second
Bathroom 2
- Features: Bathroom - Half
- Level: First
Dining room
- Features: Flooring - Wood
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Wood
- Level: First
- Area: 196
- Dimensions: 14 x 14
Living room
- Features: Flooring - Wood
- Level: First
- Area: 216
- Dimensions: 12 x 18
Heating
- Forced Air, Oil
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: First Floor
Features
- Bonus Room
- Flooring: Wood, Flooring - Wood
- Basement: Full,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,080
- Total interior livable area: 2,080 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,080
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Off Street, Paved
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio, Enclosed
- Exterior features: Patio, Patio - Enclosed, Pool - Inground, Storage, Fenced Yard
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 0.38 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Foundation area: 720
- Parcel number: M:0007A B:00000 L:00026,1891272
- Zoning: res
- Special conditions: Short Sale
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1900
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Pool, Highway Access, Public School
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Georgetown
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $259/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $558,600
- Annual tax amount: $6,178
- Date on market: 6/4/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$4,346/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Contingent | $539,000$259/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73370699 Report a problem | ||
| 3/18/2026 | Price change | $539,000-2%$259/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73370699 Report a problem | ||
| 2/19/2026 | Price change | $550,000+10%$264/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73370699 Report a problem | ||
| 9/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $500,000$240/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73370699 Report a problem | ||
| 8/19/2025 | Contingent | $500,000$240/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73370699 Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2025 | Price change | $500,000-12.3%$240/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73370699 Report a problem | ||
| 6/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $570,000$274/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73370699 Report a problem | ||
| 6/28/2025 | Contingent | $570,000$274/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73370699 Report a problem | ||
| 6/19/2025 | Price change | $570,000-4.8%$274/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73370699 Report a problem | ||
| 5/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $599,000+136%$288/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73370699 Report a problem | ||
| 1/22/2002 | Sold | $253,800+54.8%$122/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/2/1997 | Sold | $164,000+17.1%$79/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/7/1991 | Sold | $140,000$67/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,178 +11.6% | $558,600 +26.6% |
| 2024 | $5,538 +3.5% | $441,300 +7% |
| 2023 | $5,352 | $412,300 |
| 2022 | $5,352 +3% | $412,300 +26% |
| 2021 | $5,198 -0.2% | $327,100 |
| 2020 | $5,207 +1.7% | $327,100 +0.8% |
| 2019 | $5,119 -0.6% | $324,400 |
| 2018 | $5,151 +2.5% | $324,400 +4.7% |
| 2017 | $5,023 +3.2% | $309,900 +1.1% |
| 2016 | $4,866 +1.2% | $306,600 +2.3% |
| 2015 | $4,806 +14.1% | $299,800 |
| 2014 | $4,212 +2.9% | $299,800 -0.7% |
| 2013 | $4,092 +2.4% | $302,000 -1.1% |
| 2012 | $3,998 +11.3% | $305,400 -0.7% |
| 2011 | $3,591 +0.5% | $307,700 -8.9% |
| 2010 | $3,572 +5.4% | $337,600 -0.6% |
| 2009 | $3,389 +2.1% | $339,600 -4.8% |
| 2008 | $3,319 +2.1% | $356,900 -0.6% |
| 2007 | $3,250 +5.8% | $359,100 +7.3% |
| 2006 | $3,073 +4.7% | $334,700 +3.4% |
| 2005 | $2,936 +10% | $323,700 +18.3% |
| 2004 | $2,668 +1.4% | $273,600 +31% |
| 2003 | $2,632 +4.1% | $208,900 |
| 2001 | $2,528 -9% | $208,900 +13.8% |
| 2000 | $2,778 +26.8% | $183,500 +24.7% |
| 1997 | $2,190 | $147,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 01833