Skip main navigation
Active
  • $4,995,000

    2311 Darks Mill Rd, Columbia, TN 38401

    7beds
    7,117sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1966
    15.54 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $702/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to True South Farm, a rare 17-acre agritourism estate with established income and lifestyle appeal. Set among the rolling Tennessee hills with panoramic views of surrounding farms and ponds, this exceptional property offers not only the Tennessee dream hobby farm residence but a turnkey opportunity. True South Farm has a nationally recognized brand, income-producing assets, a registered Highland cow operation, resort-quality , and a reputation built among some of Nashville's most celebrated artists and songwriters — everything is already here, already working, already earning. The fully restored 7,000 sq ft hilltop manor home, originally built in 1966, features 7 bedrooms, a chef’s kitchen, a spacious great room anchored by a stunning stone fireplace, bunk room, and full gym, all surrounded by mature hardwoods, curated landscaping, and resort-style amenities. Additional accommodations include a 1,700 sq ft barn residence equipped with 2 bedrooms, 2 baths, a spacious kitchen and living room space and panoramic views, as well as a 900 sq ft pool house, bringing total sleeping capacity to approximately 30 guests. Designed for both personal enjoyment and investment use, the property includes a pool and pool house, tennis/sports court, garden, firepits, multiple event spaces, and established infrastructure for weddings, retreats, and gatherings. A profitable, income-producing farm with a registered Highland cow operation, successful Airbnb history, and nationally recognized brand, True South Farm presents a unique opportunity to step into a fully realized business, private estate, or legacy property in the heart of Middle Tennessee.
    13 days
    |
    2,365
    |
    264
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    McKenna Botsford 808-652-4254,

    Covey Rise Properties LLC 615-709-6050

    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3186790MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 7
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • Main level bedrooms: 5
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Oven, Gas Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • In-Law Floorplan, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island
      • Flooring: Wood, Tile
      • Basement: Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Den, Family Room, Gas
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 7,117
      • Total interior livable area: 7,117 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,817
      • Finished area below ground: 3,300

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Carport spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 15.54 Acres
      • Features: Cleared, Hilly, Level, Private, Rolling Slope, Views, Wooded
      • Topography: Cleared,Hilly,Level,Private,Rolling Slope,Views,Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Guest House, Tennis Court(s)
      • Parcel number: 05203805001
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Stone, Wood Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1966

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $702/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $228,600
      • Annual tax amount: $7,969
      • Date on market: 5/2/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Listed for sale$4,995,000+425.8%$702/sqft
        Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3186790 Report a problem
        6/19/2020Sold$950,000-5%$133/sqft
        Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2066234 Report a problem
        8/13/2019Listing removed$999,999$141/sqft
        Source: Burco Realty, LLC #2066234 Report a problem
        7/30/2019Listed for sale$999,999-9.1%$141/sqft
        Source: Burco Realty, LLC #2066234 Report a problem
        8/24/2018Sold$1,100,000-4.3%$155/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/29/2014Sold$1,150,000+21.1%$162/sqft
        Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1571592 Report a problem
        6/27/2014Sold$950,000$133/sqft
        Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1528679 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,501 $91,440
        2024$2,501 $91,440

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 38401

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent