Welcome to a charming property full of character and opportunity. This home features expansive front porches perfect for relaxing mornings or evening gatherings under the shade of mature, towering trees. Inside, you’ll find generously sized rooms that offer both comfort and flexibility, whether you're entertaining guests or creating your ideal living space.
With its spacious layout and inviting outdoor areas, this property is ideal as an investment opportunity or as the foundation for your brand-new dream home. The blend of classic appeal and potential makes it a rare find you won’t want to miss.
The chandelier does not convey with the home.
Under contract
Price cut: $5K (5/7)
$305,000
2316 Colcord Ave, Waco, TX 76707
3beds
1,720sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1918
0.28 Acres Lot
$287,500 Zestimate®
$177/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Inviting outdoor areasSpacious layout
- 48 days |
- 541 |
- 46 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ellen White 0695743,
Camille Johnson 254-405-6162
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21214917
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry in Utility Room
Features
- Chandelier, Double Vanity, Granite Counters, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,720 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Carport, On Site, Off Street
- Carport spaces: 4
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Covered, Front Porch, Patio, Wrap Around
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.28 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 480340000293003
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1918
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Utilities for property: Sewer Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $177/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $238,000
- Annual tax amount: $5,351
- Date on market: 3/26/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 49 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Texas Vet
- Exclusions: Chandelier does not convey.
Estimated market value
$287,500
$273,000 - $302,000
$1,626/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Contingent | $305,000$177/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21214917 Report a problem | ||
| 5/11/2026 | Pending sale | $305,000$177/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21214917 Report a problem | ||
| 5/7/2026 | Price change | $305,000-1.6%$177/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21214917 Report a problem | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Price change | $310,000-1.6%$180/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21214917 Report a problem | ||
| 3/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $315,000+215.3%$183/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21214917 Report a problem | ||
| 5/17/2025 | Listing removed | $2,175$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/14/2025 | Price change | $2,175-1.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/28/2025 | Listed for rent | $2,200+4.8%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/7/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/28/2023 | Listed for rent | $2,100$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/27/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/13/2023 | Listed for rent | $2,100$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/18/2020 | Listing removed | $99,900$58/sqft |
Source: Bridge Realty #196745 Report a problem | ||
| 7/31/2020 | Pending sale | $99,900$58/sqft |
Source: Bridge Realty #196745 Report a problem | ||
| 7/28/2020 | Listed for sale | $99,900$58/sqft |
Source: Bridge Realty #196745 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,351 -0.3% | $238,000 |
| 2024 | $5,369 -0.3% | $238,000 -0.9% |
| 2023 | $5,386 +51.7% | $240,230 +70.4% |
| 2022 | $3,549 +35.7% | $141,000 +39.4% |
| 2021 | $2,616 | $101,130 +9.7% |
| 2020 | -- | $92,160 +12.2% |
| 2019 | $1,660 | $82,170 +6.6% |
| 2018 | $1,660 +2.3% | $77,060 +2.7% |
| 2017 | $1,622 -14.5% | $75,000 -11% |
| 2016 | $1,898 | $84,290 +8.3% |
| 2015 | $1,898 | $77,830 -3.7% |
| 2014 | $1,898 | $80,800 +68.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $47,878 +54.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $30,966 |
| 2010 | -- | $30,966 -39.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $50,949 |
| 2008 | -- | $50,949 +7.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $47,575 |
| 2006 | -- | $47,575 +3.3% |
| 2005 | -- | $46,073 |
| 2004 | -- | $46,073 +7.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $42,932 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Sanger Heights