Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $810,000

    23169 Chippewa Rd, Vining, MN 56588

    2beds
    2,438sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1973
    0.77 Acres Lot
    $819,900 Zestimate®
    $332/sqft
    $2,045 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $819,900

    $697,000 - $976,000

    $2,045/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,045/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,045/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,787/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,787/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Rare East Battle Lake opportunity on Chippewa Road with this desirable property! This unique & impressive 2 BR/2 Bath/2 Loft home has been meticulously cared for & it shows! Lot features beautiful sunset views, lovely landscaping and a level slope with 100’ shoreline. Home features include: open concept living, dining & kitchen area w/granite counters, cathedral ceilings & windows (gorgeous views) and a fieldstone fireplace. There is a generous primary bedroom, 2nd bedroom, 2 updated bathrooms, library/sitting room & main floor laundry. Two loft spaces offer very different “vibes” w/ the front loft compelling you to view the lake and the back loft inviting you to tuck in with a good book. Enjoy outdoor living on the generous sized front deck w/ wrap around decking & perennial gardens. The included ~1 acre back lot (#9) has 2 sheds & 1 garage w/extra extended storage space and loft space for your lake toys. Additional back acres offered for sale to home buyer. Don’t miss this one!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mary Pettit 218-205-7086,

    Trilogy Real Estate,

    Todd Ukkelberg 218-639-1690

    Bought with:

    Colton Miller Iverson

    Glenwood State Real Estate

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6538157MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
    • Laundry: Laundry Closet
    Features
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas, Stone
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,438
    • Total interior livable area: 2,438 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,438
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Attached, Detached Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 4
    • Details: Garage Dimensions (24x18)
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Lake
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Lake
    • Waterfront features: Lake Front, Waterfront Elevation(0-4), Lake Bottom(Hard, Sand)
    • Frontage length: Water Frontage: 100
    Lot
    • Size: 0.77 Acres
    • Dimensions: 100 x 250 187 x 200
    • Features: Accessible Shoreline
    Details
    • Additional structures: Garage(s), Storage Shed
    • Foundation area: 1890
    • Parcel number: 31000990260000
    • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1973

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Gas: Propane
    • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic System Compliant - Yes

DateEventPrice
    8/16/2024Sold$810,000-10%$332/sqft
    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6538157 Report a problem
    7/10/2024Pending sale$900,000$369/sqft
    5/20/2024Listed for sale$900,000$369/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,059 -5.3%$538,100 +9.3%
    2024$4,284 +25.7%$492,200 +12.4%
    2023$3,408 -1.5%$437,800 +26.3%
    2022$3,460 +7.3%$346,600
    2021$3,226 -2.8%--
    2020$3,320 +5.9%$332,100 +3.3%
    2018$3,135 -4.5%$321,600 +4.1%
    2017$3,284 +21.4%$308,800 +5.3%
    2016$2,704 $293,300
    2015$2,704 -5.3%--
    2014$2,854 $286,100
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011$3,124 +1.5%--
    2010$3,078 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 56588