Cute home in the country on a large, flat lot located in the desirable Alexandria School district. This 3 bedroom, 2 full bath home features a 2-car carport and several updates completed in 2023, including new LVP flooring throughout. Spacious hall bath with plenty of storage and a large laundry room for added convenience. Large eat-in kitchen and neutral colors throughout. Nice patio area perfect for relaxing and enjoying the peaceful setting.
Contingent
$179,900
2317 Glenvale Rd, Jacksonville, AL 36265
3beds
1,291sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1973
0.63 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$139/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large flat lotLarge eat-in kitchenNeutral colors throughoutNew lvp flooring throughout
- 61 days |
- 760 |
- 44 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Amy Angel 256-225-3286,
KW Realty Group-Jacksonville
Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21446474
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Dining Room, Bathroom, Kitchen
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Stove-Electric, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Room, Laundry (ROOM), Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,291 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,291
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Carport spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Open (PATIO), Patio, Porch
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Waterfront features: No
Lot
- Size: 0.63 Acres
- Features: Few Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 1307250001032.000
- Special conditions: N/A
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- Year built: 1973
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $139/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $108,580
- Annual tax amount: $847
- Price range: $179.9K - $179.9K
- Date on market: 3/13/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Contingent | $179,900$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $179,900$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/9/2026 | Listing removed | $1,200$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/23/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,200+41.2%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/2/2020 | Listing removed | $850$1/sqft |
Source: J. Brittain Associates Report a problem | ||
| 2/12/2020 | Price change | $850-5%$1/sqft |
Source: J. Brittain Associates Report a problem | ||
| 11/20/2019 | Listed for rent | $895+15.5%$1/sqft |
Source: J. Brittain Associates Report a problem | ||
| 12/23/2015 | Listing removed | $775$1/sqft |
Source: J. Brittain Associates Report a problem | ||
| 9/23/2015 | Price change | $775-2.5%$1/sqft |
Source: J. Brittain Associates Report a problem | ||
| 8/25/2015 | Listed for rent | $795$1/sqft |
Source: J. Brittain Associates Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $847 -5.4% | $21,720 -5.4% |
| 2023 | $895 +5.7% | $22,960 +5.7% |
| 2022 | $847 +22.4% | $21,720 +22.4% |
| 2021 | $692 +12.4% | $17,740 +13.3% |
| 2020 | $616 +0.8% | $15,660 +2.8% |
| 2019 | $611 +2.8% | $15,240 |
| 2018 | $594 | $15,240 +14.1% |
| 2017 | $594 +14.1% | $13,360 |
| 2016 | $521 | $13,360 -0.3% |
| 2013 | $521 -1.2% | $13,400 -0.9% |
| 2010 | $527 | $13,520 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 36265