Charming 3 bed 2 bath home with plenty potential, located in a established neighborhood. This home features ceramic tile, laminate flooring, and a spacious layout that could use some TLC. The large backyard offers room to grow and make it your own with a little elbow grease, this home could be a great project or investment opportuninty!
For sale
$279,000
1617 S Plum St, Pecos, TX 79772
3beds
1,500sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
8,276.4 Square Feet Lot
$274,800 Zestimate®
$186/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Laminate flooringLarge backyardCeramic tileSpacious layout
- 121 days |
- 134 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sylvia Dominguez 432-254-3000,
Home Charm Realty, LLC
Source: Petroplex AOR,MLS#: 165573
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Gas Range, Indoor Grill/Vent, Dryer Electric, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Closet
Features
- Flooring: Vinyl, Tile
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Storm Window(s), Shades/Blinds
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,500
- Total interior livable area: 1,500 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage, Attached
- Has attached garage: Yes
Lot
- Size: 8,276.4 Square Feet
- Features: Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 0000000000000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Pre-Owned
- Year built: 1950
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $186/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $107,027
- Annual tax amount: $860
- Date on market: 1/12/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,FHA,VA Loan,Conventional
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$274,800
$261,000 - $289,000
$2,738/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $279,000-0.4%$186/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2026 | Listing removed | $280,000$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/22/2025 | Listed for sale | $280,000$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $100,173 +10% |
| 2024 | $496 +13.7% | $91,066 +10.3% |
| 2023 | $436 -51.5% | $82,562 -6.3% |
| 2022 | $900 +5.5% | $88,130 +38.7% |
| 2018 | $853 | $63,560 -1.2% |
| 2017 | -- | $64,330 -1.2% |
| 2016 | -- | $65,100 -1.2% |
| 2015 | -- | $65,860 +26.5% |
| 2014 | -- | $52,070 |
| 2013 | -- | $52,070 |
| 2012 | -- | $52,070 +44.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $36,070 +10.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $32,660 |
| 2009 | -- | $32,660 |
| 2008 | -- | $32,660 |
| 2007 | -- | $32,660 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 79772