Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $335,000

    232 Chaparral Loop SE, Rio Rancho, NM 87124

    3beds
    1,474sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1996
    4,356 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $227/sqft
    $25/mo HOA

    What's special

    Cozy gas fireplaceLow-maintenance landscapingMultiple living spacesPrivate primary suiteWalk-in closetDouble sinksStainless steel appliances
    Welcome to 232 Chaparral Loop SE, a move-in-ready single-story home in Rio Rancho'sdesirable High Resort area. This well-maintained home offers a bright and functional floor planwith multiple living spaces, abundant natural light, and comfortable everyday living. Thespacious living area features a cozy gas fireplace and opens to the kitchen and dining area withgranite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and ample cabinetry. The private primary suiteincludes a walk-in closet, double sinks, garden tub, and separate shower. A light-filled sunroomprovides flexible space for an office, hobby room, or exercise area. Low-maintenancelandscaping and a walled backyard add to the appeal. Reasonably assessable to shopping,parks, restaurants, and commuter routes.
    8 hours
    |
    106
    |
    9
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mark Omlor 505-450-8000,

    Realty One of New Mexico 505-883-9400,

    R1 Premier Properties 505-450-8000,

    Realty One of New Mexico

    Source: SWMLS,MLS#: 1103467MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Evaporative Cooling
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Gas Range, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Dual Sinks, Family/Dining Room, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, High Ceilings, Living/Dining Room, Multiple Living Areas, Main Level Primary, Skylights, Separate Shower, Cable TV
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
      • Windows: Thermal Windows, Vinyl, Skylight(s)
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,474
      • Total interior livable area: 1,474 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Finished Garage, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, Sprinkler/Irrigation
      • Fencing: Wall
      Lot
      • Size: 4,356 Square Feet
      • Features: Landscaped, Planned Unit Development, Sprinklers Automatic
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1012069389189
      • Zoning description: R-1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Stucco
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Slab
      • Roof: Flat
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1996
      Details
      • Builder name: Dr Horton

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

• Services included: Common Areas
      • HOA fee: $25 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Rio Rancho

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $227/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $174,957
      • Annual tax amount: $2,101
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,857/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$335,000-2.9%$227/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1103467 Report a problem
        12/1/2025Listing removed$345,000$234/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1088777 Report a problem
        10/1/2025Price change$345,000-1.4%$234/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1088777 Report a problem
        7/31/2025Listed for sale$350,000+89.2%$237/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1088777 Report a problem
        5/16/2018Sold--
        Source: SWMLS #914607 Report a problem
        4/6/2018Pending sale$185,000$126/sqft
        Source: Prestige International Realtors #914607 Report a problem
        4/3/2018Price change$185,000-1.1%$126/sqft
        3/31/2018Listed for sale$187,000+49.6%$127/sqft
        2/2/2018Sold--
        Source: SWMLS #907554 Report a problem
        1/9/2018Pending sale$125,000$85/sqft
        Source: Asset Solutions Realty #907554 Report a problem
        1/4/2018Listed for sale$125,000$85/sqft
        Source: Asset Solutions Realty #907554 Report a problem
        1/2/2018Pending sale$125,000$85/sqft
        Source: Asset Solutions Realty #907554 Report a problem
        12/28/2017Listed for sale$125,000$85/sqft
        Source: Asset Solutions Realty #907554 Report a problem
        12/22/2017Pending sale$125,000$85/sqft
        Source: Asset Solutions Realty #907554 Report a problem
        12/14/2017Listed for sale$125,000$85/sqft
        Source: Asset Solutions Realty #907554 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,035 -0.3%$58,319 +3%
        2024$2,041 +2.6%$56,621 +3%
        2023$1,988 +1.9%$54,972 +3%
        2022$1,951 +0.8%$53,371 +3%
        2021$1,936 +3%$51,816 +3%
        2020$1,880 +2.3%$50,307 +3%
        2019$1,837 -8.8%$48,842 -14.2%
        2018$2,015 -4.4%$56,944 +18.4%
        2017$2,108 $48,083 -13.9%
        2016$2,108 +2.1%$55,870
        2014$2,065 $55,870 +3.7%
        2013$2,065 $53,870 -67.9%
        2011-- $167,608

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: High Resort Village

          Getting around

          17 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          36 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable