Skip main navigation
Coming soon
  • Listing Provided by: Coldwell Banker Realty - Gundaker
    $450,000

    232 Old Ballwin Rd, Ballwin, MO 63021

    3beds
    2,241sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1922
    1.79 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $201/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Discover your private retreat in Ballwin! Set on nearly 2 acres in the desirable Ballwin Hills neighborhood, this is a rare find! Beautifully updated, this Craftsman-era ranch offers the perfect blend of character, comfort, and modern convenience, nestled in your very own native plant garden and prairie habitat ecosystem. With a recent 500sf room addition and enlarged kitchen, there is plenty of space for entertaining. Gleaming oak and cherry wood flooring, two fireplaces, and second living room/den are perfect for making memories! Three spacious bedrooms and three full baths round out a meticulously maintained main level, and the basement is ideal for extra storage and recreation. The great outdoors also offers a detached 2-car garage, a side patio, solar panels on the roof for energy efficiency, and lots of nature watching. Many other updates and improvements; see supplements. The sellers are offering a home warranty protection plan for added peace of mind. Close to highways. Walking distance to The Pointe, shopping and parks.
    10 hours
    |
    282
    |
    19
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Karen R Grant 773-914-4900,

    Coldwell Banker Realty - Gundaker

    Source: MARIS,MLS#: 25079601MLS LogoOriginating MLS: St. Charles County Association of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Addition
      • Features: Floor Covering: Wood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 500
      • Dimensions: 20x25
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Floor Covering: Carpeting
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 168
      • Dimensions: 14x12
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Floor Covering: Carpeting
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 165
      • Dimensions: 15x11
      Den
      • Features: Floor Covering: Wood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 252
      • Dimensions: 18x14
      Dining room
      • Description: Open to kitchen area
      • Features: Floor Covering: Wood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 165
      • Dimensions: 15x11
      Kitchen
      • Description: Open to dining room area
      • Features: Floor Covering: Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12x12
      Living room
      • Features: Floor Covering: Wood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 384
      • Dimensions: 24x16
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Attic Fan, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Special Millwork
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Block,Concrete,Partial,Sump Pump,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Den, Family Room, Gas
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,241
      • Total interior livable area: 2,241 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,241

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Patio
      • Exterior features: Garden, Private Yard
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      • Frontage length: 220'
      Lot
      • Size: 1.79 Acres
      • Features: Adjoins Wooded Area, Garden, Level, Native Plants
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s)
      • Parcel number: 23S610501
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1922

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $201/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $402,200
      • Annual tax amount: $3,538
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Private
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        8/7/2008Sold--
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,236 +48%$76,420 +51.4%
        2024$3,538 +0.1%$50,480
        2023$3,535 +7.1%$50,480 +15.4%
        2022$3,302 +0.7%$43,760
        2021$3,277 +5.6%$43,760 +10.8%
        2020$3,104 +8.1%$39,500
        2019$2,872 $39,500 +15.2%
        2018$2,872 $34,300
        2017$2,872 +2.4%$34,300 +10.4%
        2016$2,804 +6.1%$31,080
        2015$2,644 $31,080 -9.5%
        2014$2,644 -9.8%$34,350
        2013$2,932 $34,350 -26.9%
        2012-- $46,990 +15.7%
        2011-- $40,610 +24.4%
        2010$2,469 +5.7%$32,650
        2009$2,336 -2.8%$32,650 -4.1%
        2008$2,403 -5.6%$34,030
        2007$2,547 $34,030 +1.7%
        2006$2,547 -0.9%$33,460
        2005$2,570 +13.8%$33,460 +25.6%
        2003$2,258 +0.8%$26,640 -8.5%
        2002$2,241 +9.9%$29,100
        2001$2,038 $29,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 63021

          Getting around

          41 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          36 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable