Discover the incredible potential in this spacious two-story home offering over 3,100 square feet, 5 bedrooms, and 2.5 bathrooms. With generous room sizes and a flexible layout, this property is ready for your personal touch. Featuring two fireplaces and expansive living areas, the home provides a strong foundation to create the space you’ve always wanted. Several key updates have already been completed, including a newer roof, seven new doors, and a brand-new hot water boiler (approximately a $6,000 value), giving you a head start as you make it your own. The oversized rooms offer endless possibilities — from reimagined entertaining spaces to home offices to hobby rooms. Outside, the large lot provides plenty of space for outdoor entertaining, additional buildings, or even future landscaping enhancements such as a pond. Located in the Garner-Hayfield school district, this property combines location, size, and opportunity. If you’re looking for a home with solid bones, substantial square footage, and the chance to build equity through updates, this is one you won’t want to miss!
Active
Price cut: $14.5K (5/5)
$225,000
2320 190th St, Garner, IA 50438
5beds
5.7Acres
Unimproved Land
Built in 1966
5.7 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$71/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large lot
- 83 days |
- 1,029 |
- 47 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Emily Hill 641-512-4640,
Hall Realty
Source: NoCoast MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6335922
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 195 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 15
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 15
Bedroom 4
- Level: Upper
- Area: 272 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 x 17
Other
- Level: Main
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Other
- Level: Upper
- Area: 225 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 15
Other
- Level: Upper
- Area: 90 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 x 10
Other
- Level: Main
- Area: 210 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 14
Family room
- Level: Lower
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 14
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 450 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 30
Heating
- Fireplace(s), Hot Water
Cooling
- None
Features
- Basement: Full,Block
- Number of fireplaces: 2
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,162 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Insulated Garage, Concrete
- Garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
Lot
- Size: 5.7 Acres
- Dimensions: 248,292 SF
Details
- Parcel number: 0923226000
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $71/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $204,910
- Annual tax amount: $1,906
- Date on market: 2/27/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 109 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Price change | $225,000-6.1%$71/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Price change | $239,500-5.7%$76/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2026 | Price change | $254,000-10.9%$80/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/14/2026 | Price change | $285,000-5%$90/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/9/2026 | Price change | $299,900-7.7%$95/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $325,000-18.7%$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/14/2026 | Listing removed | $399,900$126/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $399,900$126/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,906 +2.8% | $204,910 |
| 2024 | $1,854 -16.3% | $204,910 |
| 2023 | $2,216 +8.5% | $204,910 +5.9% |
| 2022 | $2,042 -18.3% | $193,410 +7.7% |
| 2021 | $2,500 +1.1% | $179,630 -9.8% |
| 2020 | $2,474 +3.4% | $199,050 |
| 2019 | $2,392 +11.7% | $199,050 +7% |
| 2018 | $2,142 | $185,990 +6.2% |
| 2017 | $2,142 +12.1% | $175,050 |
| 2016 | $1,910 +19.4% | $175,050 +15.3% |
| 2015 | $1,600 | $151,800 |
| 2014 | $1,600 -3.7% | $151,800 |
| 2013 | $1,662 +9.5% | -- |
| 2012 | $1,518 +7.8% | -- |
| 2011 | $1,408 -7.7% | -- |
| 2010 | $1,526 +4.7% | -- |
| 2009 | $1,458 +14.1% | -- |
| 2008 | $1,278 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 50438