Beautiful ranch home walking distance to Washington Park. All brick and stone walk out ranch in Springfield HS district, wooded lot, open floor plan, and plenty of space for family gatherings and entertaining. Beautiful windows allow for natural lighting for a majority of the day, large kitchen with nice finishes, butler's pantry, and open floor plan.
For sale
$499,500
2320 Chatham Rd, Springfield, IL 62704
5beds
3,676sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2006
9,536 Square Feet Lot
$484,100 Zestimate®
$136/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wooded lotOpen floor plan
- 3 days |
- 1,005 |
- 31 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jerry George Pref:217-638-1360,
The Real Estate Group, Inc.
Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: CA1043714
Originating MLS: Capital Area Association of Realtors

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 15ft 7in x 14ft 1in
Bedroom 2
- Level: Basement
- Dimensions: 15ft 7in x 12ft 8in
Bedroom 3
- Level: Basement
- Dimensions: 15ft 7in x 12ft 7in
Bedroom 4
- Level: Basement
- Dimensions: 14ft 6in x 14ft 0in
Bedroom 5
- Level: Basement
- Dimensions: 14ft 6in x 13ft 1in
Other
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14ft 11in x 12ft 6in
Other
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12ft 4in x 14ft 0in
Other
- Area: 1704
Family room
- Level: Basement
- Dimensions: 15ft 5in x 23ft 1in
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12ft 0in x 16ft 4in
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 9ft 5in x 8ft 7in
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 17ft 11in x 25ft 6in
Main level
- Area: 1972
Heating
- Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Basement: Finished,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Starter, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,972
- Total interior livable area: 3,676 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Details: Number Of Garage Remotes: 1
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
Lot
- Size: 9,536 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 149 x 64
- Features: Cul-De-Sac, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 22050351061
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Frame, Brick, Stone
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2006
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Streamside
Location
- Region: Springfield
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $136/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $476,181
- Annual tax amount: $12,828
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
Estimated market value
$484,100
$460,000 - $508,000
$3,150/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $499,500+19%$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/1/2023 | Sold | $419,900$114/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2023 | Pending sale | $419,900$114/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2023 | Listed for sale | $419,900+7.7%$114/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/1/2022 | Sold | $390,000-4.6%$106/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/28/2021 | Pending sale | $409,000$111/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/14/2021 | Listed for sale | $409,000+20.3%$111/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/11/2017 | Sold | $340,000-10.5%$92/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2017 | Listed for sale | $379,900-2.5%$103/sqft |
Source: The Real Estate Group Inc. #171734 Report a problem | ||
| 12/16/2016 | Listing removed | $389,500$106/sqft |
Source: Re/Max Professionals #163652 Report a problem | ||
| 10/17/2016 | Price change | $389,500-2.5%$106/sqft |
Source: Re/Max Professionals #163652 Report a problem | ||
| 6/15/2016 | Listed for sale | $399,500+9.5%$109/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX PROFESSIONALS #163652 Report a problem | ||
| 8/7/2007 | Sold | $365,000$99/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $12,828 +13.7% | $158,727 +14.5% |
| 2023 | $11,282 +15.4% | $138,613 +16.1% |
| 2022 | $9,780 +5.9% | $119,342 +9.9% |
| 2021 | $9,232 +2% | $108,562 -0.1% |
| 2020 | $9,049 -3.1% | $108,725 -5.5% |
| 2019 | $9,338 | $115,087 -1.2% |
| 2018 | $9,338 +2.2% | $116,518 +1.3% |
| 2017 | $9,138 -3.2% | $115,011 -3.5% |
| 2016 | $9,443 +1% | $119,233 +1.2% |
| 2015 | $9,346 +1.6% | $117,808 +0.7% |
| 2014 | $9,202 +2.3% | $117,047 |
| 2013 | $8,997 +2% | $117,047 |
| 2012 | $8,825 +2.5% | $117,047 |
| 2011 | $8,608 +2.6% | $117,047 +1% |
| 2010 | $8,389 +3.1% | $115,923 +1.4% |
| 2009 | $8,135 | $114,277 |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 62704