Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $225,000

    2323 W Pershing Rd APT 421, Chicago, IL 60609

    2beds
    1,485sqft
    Condominium, Apartment, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1942
    -- sqft lot
    $226,000 Zestimate®
    $152/sqft
    $2,349 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $226,000

    $206,000 - $249,000

    $2,349/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,349/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,349/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,545/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,545/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Price includes one parking! 1485 SF, one of the biggest size two bedrooms unit in this building! This stunning 4th-floor apartment in McKinley Park offers an upgraded 2 bed, 2 bath layout with high ceilings, hardwood floors, and a spacious open-concept living area flooded with natural light from oversized windows-plus a sliding door leading to a large balcony with courtyard, city, and park views. The gorgeous kitchen features granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, a breakfast bar island, and ample storage, while the primary bedroom includes two closets and the unit boasts in-unit laundry, abundant storage, and one deeded gated parking spaces included. Building amenities include a fitness center, bike room, and party room, all in a secure elevator building with on-site management. Located steps from CTA bus & Orange Line (35th/Archer), minutes to downtown, and across from 72-acre McKinley Park (with pool, trails, sports fields, and more). Unit assessment fee is $884.74 monthly, parking $32.73/month,internet $27.03/month.Seller lost couple buyers because closing dates were much earlier than lease ending date. Now it is your gain! Don't miss this great opportunity!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Anna Luo 312-622-2599,

    Newlife Realty LLC

    Bought with:

    Anna Luo

    Newlife Realty LLC

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12565777MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (All), Bathroom (Full)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 228 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X19
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 130 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13X10
    Balcony porch lanai
    • Features: Flooring (Stone)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 18 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 6X3
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space, Island), Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (All)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 30 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 6X5
    Laundry
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 9 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 3X3
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (All)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 414 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 23X18
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, High End Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Elevator, Storage
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: None
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 0
    • Total interior livable area: 1,485 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Asphalt, Assigned, Yes, Owned
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Swing In Door(s), Disability Access
    Features
    • Exterior features: Balcony
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Features: Common Grounds
    Details
    • Additional parcels included: 20061001231168
    • Parcel number: 20061001231124
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Condo
    • Property subtype: Condominium, Apartment, Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1942

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $885 monthly
    • Services included: Water, Insurance, Security, Exercise Facilities, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal, Internet

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash
    • Ownership: Condo

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/17/2026Sold$225,000-3%$152/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12565777 Report a problem
    4/5/2026Contingent$232,000$156/sqft
    3/30/2026Price change$232,000-1.3%$156/sqft
    2/21/2026Price change$235,000-1.6%$158/sqft
    2/10/2026Listed for sale$238,800$161/sqft
    1/13/2026Listing removed$238,800$161/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12373925 Report a problem
    12/2/2025Listed for sale$238,800$161/sqft
    11/26/2025Contingent$238,800$161/sqft
    6/21/2025Price change$238,800-4%$161/sqft
    6/6/2025Listed for sale$248,800+65.9%$168/sqft
    9/26/2013Sold$150,000$101/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #08402361 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$105 +2.6%$499
    2022$103 +2.3%$499
    2021$100 -38.3%$499 -31.6%
    2020$163 -2%$730 -11.6%
    2019$166 +1.7%$826
    2018$163 +40.1%$826 +52.7%
    2017$116 +7.5%$541
    2016$108 +9.3%$541
    2015$99 +4.8%$541 +6.1%
    2014$95 +2%$510
    2013$93 -7.5%$510 -8.8%
    2012$100 +22.1%$559 +10.3%
    2011$82 -0.4%$507
    2010$83 -15.9%$507 -19.4%
    2009$98 -46.7%$629 -51%
    2008$184 +3.6%$1,283 +2.6%
    2007$178 $1,251

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Back of the Yards