Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $174,000

    2324 Mount Troy Rd, Pittsburgh, PA 15212

    4beds
    2,300sqft
    MultiFamily
    Built in 1930
    -- sqft lot
    $174,000 Zestimate®
    $76/sqft
    $1,466 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $174,000

    $137,000 - $212,000

    $1,466/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,466/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,466/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,216/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,216/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Great investment opportunity, up/down duplex with great cash flow! First floor 1 bedroom apt refreshed 2 years ago and tenant just vacated beginning of November. This unit was bringing in $650 and could potentially be raised to $700 for the next tenant. The upper unit is a huge 3 bedroom apartment that will need work when the current tenant moves out. This tenant has been a great long term tenant (5 yrs) and is currently on a verbal month to month lease. Both units had brand new windows installed in 2016. Close to the city line and just steps to a bus stop but in sought after Reserve Twp / Shaler schools. Minutes to both downtown and McKnight Rd. Separate utilities!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Other
    Cooling
    • Central
    Features
    • Basement: Finished
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,300 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 3,571 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0079N00004000000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: MultiFamily
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1930

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Pittsburgh

    Other

    Other facts
    • Roof: Asphalt
    • Basement: 1
    • Public Transportation: 1
    • Construction: Frame
    • Utilities Available: Electricity, Gas, Sewer, Water
    • School Transportation: 1
    • Insulation: Unknown
    • Typeof Property: Duplex
    • Last Change Type: Under Contract
    • Parking Description: On-Street Parking
    • County Or Parish: Allegheny-North
    • County M 360: Allegheny
    • State Or Province: Pennsylvania

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/1/2021Sold$90,000-5.3%$39/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1471787 Report a problem
    1/28/2021Pending sale$95,000$41/sqft
    Source: Local MLS #1471787 Report a problem
    1/5/2021Contingent$95,000$41/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1471787 Report a problem
    12/16/2020Pending sale$95,000$41/sqft
    Source: BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY THE PREFERRED REALTY #1471787 Report a problem
    12/16/2020Contingent$95,000$41/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1471787 Report a problem
    11/24/2020Price change$95,000-17.4%$41/sqft
    10/7/2020Listed for sale$115,000+59.7%$50/sqft
    2/3/2016Sold$72,000+108.1%$31/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/12/2014Sold$34,600-37%$15/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/1/2009Listing removed$54,900$24/sqft
    Source: Prudential Real Estate #709965 Report a problem
    7/1/2008Price change$54,900-8.3%$24/sqft
    Source: Prudential Real Estate #709965 Report a problem
    5/29/2008Listed for sale$59,900+21%$26/sqft
    Source: Prudential Real Estate #709965 Report a problem
    4/27/1994Sold$49,500$22/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,353 +12%$34,600
    2024$1,208 +638%$34,600
    2023$164 $34,600
    2022$164 $34,600
    2021$164 +2%$34,600
    2020$160 -2%$34,600
    2019$164 -85.4%$34,600
    2018$1,124 +2.3%$34,600
    2017$1,099 +571.5%$34,600
    2016$164 -84.5%$34,600
    2015$1,057 $34,600
    2014-- $34,600 -62.6%
    2013-- $92,600 +28.8%
    2012-- $71,900
    2011-- $71,900
    2010-- $71,900
    2009-- $71,900
    2008-- $71,900
    2007-- $71,900
    2006-- $71,900
    2005-- $71,900
    2004-- $71,900
    2003-- $71,900
    2002-- $71,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 15212