A HUNTERS Dream!!! Walk out across your back yard to HUNT on STATELAND, the deer even roam into your back yard! This historical STONE HOME has the ability to shine again! She stands proudly next to a SOOTHING CREEKSIDE, you can open bedroom window and fall asleep to the trickling water. Kids can catch frogs and splash on hot days. This creek outlines the north side of property, one owner had a variety of SPRING FLOWERS planted and they are popping up beautifully! Under the mature trees and a whispering WILLOW you can put a swing set and picnic table to enjoy your secluded back yard. Homes needs new shingles and some sprucing up. Home has plenty of space, half bath down and full bath up! The view out back overlooking and backing up to STATELAND is so peaceful ! Enjoy hunting? A Mechanic had this Garage/ Pole to service cars... Large 30 x 40 Pole/Garage has electric (220) and a separate meter from the home. Each has 220 now. Landscaped already with a variety of flowers, bushes and trees. May have a small pond site started in back. Tall privacy fence along the S side. LARGE yard to enjoy! Location is convenient to Caro/ Sandusky/Lapeer or Saginaw!
For sale
$180,000
2325 Mertz Rd, Caro, MI 48723
3beds
2,100sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1935
1 Acres Lot
$150,400 Zestimate®
$86/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large yard to enjoyHistorical stone homeSoothing creekside
- 7 days |
- 994 |
- 72 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sherise M Thomas 989-550-8028,
Sunshine Real Estate Co 989-550-8028
Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261034688
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 140
- Dimensions: 14 X 10
Bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 99
- Dimensions: 11 X 9
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 X 12
Other
- Level: Second
- Area: 72
- Dimensions: 12 X 6
Other
- Level: Entry
- Area: 56
- Dimensions: 8 X 7
Other
- Level: Entry
- Area: 60
- Dimensions: 5 X 12
Kitchen
- Level: Entry
- Area: 112
- Dimensions: 14 X 8
Laundry
- Level: Second
- Area: 18
- Dimensions: 3 X 6
Living room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 14 X 12
Media room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 11 X 10
Mud room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 36
- Dimensions: 6 X 6
Sitting room
- Level: Second
- Area: 108
- Dimensions: 12 X 9
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,100 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,100
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Two Car Garage, Detached, Electricityin Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: GroundLevel
- Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
- Pool features: None
- Waterfront features: Creek
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Dimensions: 130 x 329
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Pole Barn
- Parcel number: 013023300090000
- Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Historic
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Michigan Basement, Stone
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1935
- Major remodel year: 2020
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Above Ground Utilities
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $86/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $55,448
- Annual tax amount: $1,641
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 7 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Contract,Conventional
Estimated market value
$150,400
$116,000 - $183,000
$1,472/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $180,000+56.5%$86/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/9/2021 | Sold | $115,000$55/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/28/2021 | Pending sale | $115,000$55/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2021 | Price change | $115,000-11.3%$55/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/2/2021 | Price change | $129,700-0.2%$62/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/10/2021 | Price change | $130,000-17.7%$62/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2021 | Listed for sale | $158,000+37.4%$75/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/26/2020 | Sold | $115,000+33.7%$55/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2008 | Sold | $86,000$41/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,844 +14.1% | $64,300 +3.9% |
| 2024 | $2,493 -3.5% | $61,900 +8.2% |
| 2023 | $2,583 +190.4% | $57,200 +20.4% |
| 2022 | $889 | $47,500 +13.6% |
| 2021 | -- | $41,800 +5.8% |
| 2020 | $1,011 | $39,500 +8.5% |
| 2019 | $1,011 +23.7% | $36,400 +5.8% |
| 2018 | $818 +107477.6% | $34,400 -4.2% |
| 2017 | $1 | $35,900 -1.4% |
| 2016 | $9 -2.7% | $36,400 +35.8% |
| 2015 | $9 | $26,800 -2.2% |
| 2014 | $9 +2.8% | $27,400 +11.4% |
| 2013 | $9 | $24,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 48723