Skip main navigation
Sold for $135,000
  • $135,000

    2325 Pocket Rd, Hurt, VA 24563

    3beds
    1,232sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1976
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $198,900 Zestimate®
    $110/sqft
    $1,427 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $198,900

    $183,000 - $213,000

    $1,427/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,427/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,427/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $781/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $781/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Well built brick house with single carport, being in an excellent location being close to route 29, AltaVista, Hurt and Walmart. The house has an unfinished basement with a wood stove hook up, new insulated windows, new cabinets and countertops, and gas heat.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • 1st Floor Master Bedroom
    • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,232 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 0.46 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2546062070

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Foundation: Concrete Block
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1976

• A/C/Water Heater: Central, Electric
    • Location Description: Paved Road, Hard Surface Drive, Road Frontage
    • Basement/Foundation: Full, Outside Entrance, Inside Access
    • Property Status: Active
    • Interior Features: 1st Floor Master Bedroom
    • Water/Sewer: Septic Tank, Private Well
    • Exterior Features: Less than 1 acre
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Fuel Source: Bottled Gas
    • Roof: 11-15

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/13/2023Sold$135,000+22.8%$110/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/2/2017Listing removed$109,900$89/sqft
    Source: RAMSEY YEATTS & ASSOCIATES, REALTORS #56055 Report a problem
    5/15/2017Price change$109,900-2.7%$89/sqft
    4/24/2017Price change$112,900-5.8%$92/sqft
    3/1/2017Listed for sale$119,900+54.7%$97/sqft
    2/21/2013Sold$77,500-8.8%$63/sqft
    Source: LMLS #275655 Report a problem
    3/29/2012Listed for sale$85,000$69/sqft
    Source: Overacre, Inc #271619 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$814 +39.4%$145,400 +54.4%
    2023$584 $94,200
    2022$584 $94,200
    2021$584 $94,200
    2020$584 $94,200
    2019$584 $94,200
    2018$584 $94,200
    2017$584 +1.8%$94,200 -3.1%
    2016$573 $97,200
    2015$573 $97,200
    2011-- $97,200
    2010-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 24563