Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $10.4K (3/27)
    $624,500

    2326 Terrace Ave, Baton Rouge, LA 70806

    4beds
    3,259sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1939
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $612,300 Zestimate®
    $192/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Tree-lined streetFully fenced yardWooden deckCedar closetPlantation shuttersDedicated officePremium stainless steel appliances
    Garden District Charm on the Parade Route! Welcome to this spectacular 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath, two-story Cape Cod home, perfectly situated in the highly sought-after Garden District! Located on a picturesque, tree-lined street and right on the St. Patrick's Day Parade route, this home offers classic elegance with unmatched convenience. Enjoy easy living within walking distance to City Park and the LSU Lakes! The main level is designed for effortless entertaining and everyday luxury. The spacious living room centers around an exquisite Italian marble fireplace and features wooden floors that flow into the foyer, formal dining room, primary suite, kitchen and the light-filled sunroom. The beautiful kitchen is complete with premium stainless steel appliances, gas stove, granite counters, and custom soft-close cabinets. It also has two reclaimed old convent doors that lead into the sunroom. A primary suite that is a serene retreat featuring a cedar closet, plantation shutters and an en suite bathroom with a soaking tub. A dedicated office with stunning floor-to-ceiling bookshelves offers an ideal work-from-home space or the potential to be a 5th bedroom. A functional mudroom boasts durable terrazzo flooring, and a dedicated laundry room includes a useful water closet and shower (for a total of three full shower/toilets). New water heater installed 11-3-25. The upper level features three bedrooms and a full bathroom. One of the bedrooms is primary suite sized and includes two separate closets and a nice sized playroom, craft room or sitting room. Step outside to enjoy the fully fenced yard from your screened porch in the rear, or relax on the adjacent wooden deck on the side of the home. For peace of mind, the property is equipped with a whole-home generator, ring doorbell and 4 security cameras. This is more than a home; it's a lifestyle opportunity in one of the city's premier locations. Don't miss this rare find!
    188 days
    |
    1,072
    |
    49
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Denise Stari,

    Keller Williams Realty-First Choice 225-744-0044

    Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2025020444MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Partial bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bathroom, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Dining Room, Foyer, Kitchen, Living Room, Office, Sunroom, Utility Room, Bedroom, Sitting Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: En Suite Bath, 2 Closets or More, Ceiling 9ft Plus, Ceiling Fan(s), Master Downstairs
      • Level: First
      • Area: 190.26
      • Width: 12.6
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 319.68
      • Width: 14.8
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 126.5
      • Width: 11
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 104.5
      • Dimensions: 11 x 9.5
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Soaking Tub, Shower Combo
      • Level: First
      • Area: 80.8
      • Width: 8
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 50.92
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 183.4
      • Length: 14
      Kitchen
      • Features: Granite Counters, Pantry, Cabinets Custom Built
      • Level: First
      • Area: 151.5
      • Length: 15
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 323.35
      Office
      • Level: First
      • Area: 167.89
      Heating
      • 2 or More Units Heat, Central, Gas Heat, Space Heater
      Cooling
      • Multi Units, Wall Unit(s), Ductless, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Stove Con, Dryer, Washer, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Range Hood, Gas Water Heater, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Inside, Washer/Dryer Hookups, Mud Room
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Ceiling 9'+, Ceiling Varied Heights, See Remarks, Pantry, Primary Closet
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood, Other
      • Windows: Storm Window(s), Window Treatments
      • Attic: Attic Access,Storage
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,453
      • Total interior livable area: 3,259 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: 4+ Cars Park, Carport, Off Street, On Street, Driveway
      • Has carport: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Screened, Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Lighting, Rain Gutters
      • Fencing: Full,Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 8,712 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 75 x 125
      • Features: Landscaped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 00168890
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick Siding, Fiber Cement
      • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier, Slab
      • Roof: Shingle,Abestos Roof,Gabel Roof,Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1939

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Delta Utilities
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $192/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $298,000
      • Annual tax amount: $2,868
      • Price range: $624.5K - $624.5K
      • Date on market: 11/6/2025
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $612,300

        $582,000 - $643,000

        $3,183/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/27/2026Price change$624,500-1.6%$192/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2025020444 Report a problem
        3/9/2026Price change$634,900-2.3%$195/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2025020444 Report a problem
        1/9/2026Price change$649,900-1.5%$199/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2025020444 Report a problem
        11/21/2025Listed for sale$660,000$203/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2025020444 Report a problem
        11/13/2025Pending sale$660,000$203/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2025020444 Report a problem
        11/6/2025Listed for sale$660,000$203/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2025020444 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,868 +6.2%$29,800
        2024$2,701 -1.8%$29,800
        2023$2,751 -0.2%$29,800
        2022$2,757 +2.3%$29,800
        2021$2,696 -20.5%$29,800 -16.8%
        2020$3,390 -6.1%$35,800 +20.1%
        2019$3,609 +1.3%$29,800
        2018$3,564 +29%$29,800
        2017$2,764 $29,800
        2016$2,764 +2.4%$29,800 +22.6%
        2015$2,698 +31.5%$24,300
        2014$2,052 $24,300
        2013$2,052 -27.4%$24,300
        2012$2,826 +15.9%$24,300 +6.6%
        2011$2,438 +0%$22,800
        2010$2,438 +40.4%$22,800
        2009$1,737 -0.6%$22,800
        2008$1,746 +19.8%$22,800 +14%
        2007$1,458 +0.9%$20,000
        2006$1,446 +1%$20,000
        2005$1,432 +3.6%$20,000
        2004$1,382 +1317.8%$20,000 +194.1%
        2003$98 $6,800
        2002$98 $6,800
        2001$98 +71.9%$6,800
        2000$57 $6,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: City Park

          Getting around

          65 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          58 / 100
          Bikeable