SELLERS OFFERING $5,000 TO HELP WITH BUYER'S CLOSING COSTS. This home truly has it all. Situated on a desirable corner lot with a side-entry garage, it features a sparkling pool—perfect for the hot Del Rio summers. Located in “The Reservation” and zoned for Buena Vista Elementary, this 4-bedroom home offers both space and flexibility. One bedroom includes built-in cabinetry, ideal for a craft room or homeschooling setup. In addition to the formal dining room, there’s a dedicated flex space that can serve as an office, game room, or additional living area. The spacious kitchen opens to a breakfast nook, creating a natural gathering place. The primary suite is generously sized and features a large bathroom with double vanities, a jetted tub, and a walk-in shower. Step outside to your own private oasis with a pool, room to play in the yard, a patio for relaxing, and a storage shed for added convenience.
For sale
Price cut: $5.1K (4/6)
$399,900
233 Saddle Blanket, Del Rio, TX 78840
4beds
2,427sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
0.29 Acres Lot
$405,800 Zestimate®
$165/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Sparkling poolFormal dining roomDedicated flex spaceCorner lotPatio for relaxingJetted tubSpacious kitchen
- 84 days |
- 304 |
- 31 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
M'lynn Gearhart 830-313-1862,
Rhonda Montgomery Real Estate, LLC
Source: Del Rio BOR,MLS#: 208176
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room/Den, Formal Living Room, Formal Dining Room, Utility Room, Split Bedroom Plan
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Range-Electric, Water Heater(Electric)
- Laundry: Interior(W/D Electric)
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Pre-Fab, Family Room/Den
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,427
- Total interior livable area: 2,427 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Controls, Garage Faces Side
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Exterior features: Sprinkler System Full
- Pool features: In Ground
- Fencing: Other/See Remarks
Lot
- Size: 0.29 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Other
- Parcel number: 59466
- Zoning description: Residential Single Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Age: 21-30
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2005
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $165/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $365,419
- Annual tax amount: $8,110
- Date on market: 2/18/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,FHA/VA
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$405,800
$386,000 - $426,000
$2,496/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/6/2026 | Price change | $399,900-1.3%$165/sqft |
Source: Del Rio BOR #208176 Report a problem | ||
| 3/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $405,000$167/sqft |
Source: Del Rio BOR #208176 Report a problem | ||
| 2/26/2026 | Pending sale | $405,000$167/sqft |
Source: Del Rio BOR #208176 Report a problem | ||
| 2/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $405,000+10.2%$167/sqft |
Source: Del Rio BOR #208176 Report a problem | ||
| 11/12/2021 | Sold | -- |
Source: Del Rio BOR #202060 Report a problem | ||
| 10/7/2021 | Pending sale | $367,500$151/sqft |
Source: Del Rio BOR #202060 Report a problem | ||
| 10/4/2021 | Listed for sale | $367,500+38.9%$151/sqft |
Source: Del Rio BOR #202060 Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2018 | Sold | -- |
Source: Del Rio BOR #180297 Report a problem | ||
| 3/30/2018 | Listed for sale | $264,500+5.8%$109/sqft |
Source: Legacy Realty #180297 Report a problem | ||
| 8/17/2012 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 7/27/2012 | Listed for sale | $249,900$103/sqft |
Source: Janita Hinds Real Estate #26071 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,110 +3% | $365,419 +2.4% |
| 2024 | $7,875 +2.1% | $356,964 +2% |
| 2023 | $7,712 +3.2% | $350,032 +13.3% |
| 2022 | $7,474 +107.4% | $308,867 +14.6% |
| 2021 | $3,605 -42.2% | $269,558 +2.8% |
| 2020 | $6,238 +44.9% | $262,130 +2.7% |
| 2019 | $4,305 | $255,270 +0.8% |
| 2017 | -- | $253,320 |
| 2016 | -- | $253,320 +5.4% |
| 2015 | -- | $240,450 +0.7% |
| 2014 | -- | $238,720 -2.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $245,680 +4.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $234,600 |
| 2011 | -- | $234,600 +1.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $230,440 +0.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $228,700 +0.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $227,300 +13% |
| 2007 | -- | $201,210 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78840