Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $999,000

    233 Terrace Ave, Riverside, RI 02915

    3beds
    1,832sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    6,111.47 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $545/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gracious fireplaceCozy eat-in areaWaterfront livingBroad backyardUpdated victorian cottageSpectacular water viewsCentral air conditioning
    Rare opportunity to enjoy waterfront living just a stone’s throw from Providence for under $1 million. This updated Victorian cottage blends today’s comfort with classic 1900s charm. You’ll enjoy 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, a home office or studio, central air conditioning, a gracious fireplace, and updated kitchen and baths. Relax on the welcoming front porch, then step inside to an airy, open living space that lends itself to a myriad of arrangements from which to enjoy the sweeping views of Narragansett Bay. The updated kitchen has a cozy eat-in area, framed by spectacular water views. A first floor bathroom and laundry room are the epitome of convenience. Upstairs you'll find two generous bedrooms, one of which provides another fabulous vantage point from which to savor the Bay view. The walk-out lower level leads to a broad backyard, defined by a new seawall with steps to the water. Launch a kayak, dip your toes in the water, or simply enjoy the sound of the ocean. The sought-after Narragansett Terrace neighborhood of East Providence is home to the iconic Narragansett Terrace Yacht Club and offers access to a community beach and wonderful community events. Whether you’re hosting friends, watching the boats go by from your deck, or enjoying a spectacular sunset, this home’s coastal setting delivers a true New England lifestyle just minutes to award-winning dining, shopping, regional train service and the area’s best airport. You’ve been waiting for this one!
    13 days
    |
    1,812
    |
    65
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Clancy + Orchard Team,

    Residential Properties Ltd.

    Source: StateWide MLS RI,MLS#: 1410175MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater, Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Disposal, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Wall (Dry Wall), Wall (Plaster), Skylight, Stairs, Plumbing (Mixed), Insulation (Unknown), Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Partial,Walk-Out Access,Unfinished,Storage Space,Utility
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,832
      • Total interior livable area: 1,832 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,832
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Water view: Water
      • Waterfront features: Waterfront, Access, Ocean Front, Saltwater Front
      Lot
      • Size: 6,111.47 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: EPROM414B19L004U
      • Zoning: R3

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage,Victorian
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Dry Wall, Plaster, Clapboard, Wood
      • Foundation: Block
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1900

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Commuter Bus, Golf, Marina, Recreational Facilities, Restaurants, Schools, Near Shopping, Near Swimming
      • Subdivision: Narragansett Terrace
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Riverside

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $545/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $780,600
      • Annual tax amount: $10,202
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Inclusions: Taxes do not include homestead exemption
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Pending sale$999,000$545/sqft
        Source: StateWide MLS RI #1410175 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$999,000+66.5%$545/sqft
        Source: StateWide MLS RI #1410175 Report a problem
        3/12/2021Sold$599,900$327/sqft
        Source: StateWide MLS RI #1274304 Report a problem
        3/10/2021Pending sale$599,900$327/sqft
        Source: StateWide MLS RI #1274304 Report a problem
        2/14/2021Contingent$599,900$327/sqft
        Source: StateWide MLS RI #1274304 Report a problem
        2/9/2021Listed for sale$599,900$327/sqft
        Source: StateWide MLS RI #1274304 Report a problem
        1/29/2021Contingent$599,900$327/sqft
        Source: StateWide MLS RI #1274304 Report a problem
        1/27/2021Listed for sale$599,900+5.2%$327/sqft
        Source: StateWide MLS RI #1274304 Report a problem
        3/31/2006Sold$570,000+200%$311/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/14/1995Sold$190,000+2.7%$104/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/17/1990Sold$185,000$101/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$10,202 +9.1%$780,600 +27.9%
        2024$9,353 +3.9%$610,100
        2023$9,005 -26.7%$610,100 +8.6%
        2022$12,277 +1.7%$561,600
        2021$12,074 +4.4%$561,600
        2020$11,563 +2.8%$561,600
        2019$11,243 -12.1%$561,600 +0.5%
        2018$12,785 +2.3%$558,800
        2017$12,500 +0.5%$558,800
        2016$12,439 +28.4%$558,800 +32.4%
        2015$9,685 $422,000
        2014$9,685 +0.7%$422,000
        2013$9,613 -2.7%$422,000 +785.8%
        2012$9,881 +3.2%$47,640 -90%
        2011$9,571 +3.5%$476,400
        2010$9,247 +10.1%$476,400 -12.5%
        2009$8,397 +3.5%$544,200
        2008$8,114 +3.5%$544,200
        2007$7,842 +14.9%$544,200 +33.6%
        2006$6,825 $407,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Riverside

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable