Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $399,900

    2330 Ocean Sands Rd, Corolla, NC 27927

    4beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1977
    2,282 Square Feet Lot
    $398,700 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Covered deckEntertainment roomLaundry area
    Welcome to 2330 Ocean Sands Rd, affectionately known as Wild Horse Landing-a well-maintained 4-bedroom, 2-bath beach cottage nestled in the heart of Carova Beach's 4WD-access community. Set on a 1/3-acre lot with mature trees, this home offers the perfect blend of privacy, comfort, and versatility, whether you're looking for a personal retreat, an income-producing rental, or both. Upstairs, you'll find 3 bedrooms, a full bath, a Spacious living room, and a kitchen roomy enough for the family to gather, all opening to a sunroom ideal for morning coffee or evening breezes and a covered deck. The ground level features a private bedroom, bathroom with a jetted tub, and an entertainment room that connects to a screened-in porch-perfect for grilling, dining, or simply relaxing in the shade. Additional highlights include a workshop, laundry area, New septic field (2022), new water system (2024), HVAC replaced in 2025, and a storage shed for all your beach gear. The open backyard is idea for entertaining or lounging in a hammock as the Corolla Wild Horses graze nearby. With a strong rental history, furnishings included, and just close enough to hear the ocean, this is your chance to own a soul-soothing coastal escape in one of the Outer Banks' most unique and unspoiled communities.
    182 days
    |
    562
    |
    33
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jean-paul Peron 252-564-9390,

    eXp Realty

    Source: My State MLS,MLS#: 11608389

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry Room, Living Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Open
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Microwave, Oven, Washer
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Finished area above ground: 0

      Property

      Features
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Wooded
      Lot
      • Size: 2,282 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 087A01900100001
      • Lease amount: $0

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: A-Frame
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1977

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Amps(0)

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $153,600
      • Annual tax amount: $1,284
      • Date on market: 11/18/2025
      • Date available: 11/18/2025
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $398,700

        $379,000 - $419,000

        $2,411/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        11/18/2025Listed for sale$399,900+11.1%
        Source: My State MLS #11608389 Report a problem
        8/31/2022Sold$360,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/20/2022Listing removed--
        Source: OBAR #113930 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,284 +8.9%$153,600
        2023$1,179 +16.7%$153,600
        2022$1,010 +2.4%$153,600
        2021$986 +2.6%$153,600 -3.3%
        2020$962 +3.6%$158,900
        2019$929 +1.7%$158,900
        2018$913 +4.1%$158,900
        2017$877 $158,900
        2016$877 $158,900
        2015$877 $158,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 27927

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          40 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable