Skip main navigation
Active
$769,000
4beds
2,941sqft

186 Cottage Ln, Mars Hill, NC 28754

4beds
2,941sqft
Single family residence
Built in 2001
0.55 Acres
1 Carport space
$261 price/sqft
$195/mo HOA

What's special

Beautifully updated homeLong range mountain viewsThree levels of livingWarm wood ceilingsUpdated deckHardwood floorsFour spacious bedrooms

186 Cottage Lane is tucked into one of the most desirable settings in Wolf Laurel, offering a rare blend of privacy, long range mountain views, and easy access to the best of mountain living. Set in the shadow of Bald Mountain, this beautifully updated home captures the essence of an elevated ...

25 days
|
872
|
47
|
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4374567MLS Logo
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listing Provided by:

Carrie Lee Hoffman carrieleehoffman@remax.net,

RE/MAX Executive

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 4
  • Full bathrooms: 4
  • Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
  • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Level: Upper
Bedroom s
  • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
Appliances
  • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Oven, Propane Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater, Washer/Dryer
  • Laundry: Mud Room, Main Level
Features
  • Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Doors: Insulated Door(s), Pocket Doors
  • Windows: Insulated Windows, Window Treatments
  • Basement: Daylight,Exterior Entry,Interior Entry,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access,Walk-Up Access
  • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log, Gas Unvented, Living Room, Propane
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 2,941
  • Total interior livable area: 2,941 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 2,941
  • Finished area below ground: 0

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 5
  • Parking features: Attached Carport, Driveway
  • Carport spaces: 1
  • Uncovered spaces: 4
Accessibility
  • Accessibility features: Two or More Access Exits, Entry Slope less than 1 foot
Features
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Stories: 3
  • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch
  • Exterior features: Other - See Remarks
  • Pool features: Community
  • Has view: Yes
  • View description: Golf Course, Long Range, Mountain(s), Winter, Year Round
  • Waterfront features: None
Lot
  • Size: 0.55 Acres
  • Features: Cleared, Cul-De-Sac, Hilly, Sloped, Wooded, Views
Details
  • Additional structures: None
  • Parcel number: 9862348139
  • Zoning: R-2
  • Special conditions: Standard
  • Horse amenities: None

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Cabin
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Block, Wood
  • Roof: Metal
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 2001

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: County Sewer
  • Water: Community Well
  • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Propane

Community & HOA

Community
  • Features: Fitness Center, Game Court, Gated, Golf, Picnic Area, Playground, Pond, Putting Green, Recreation Area, Rooftop Terrace, Ski Slopes, Sport Court, Tennis Court(s), Walking Trails, Other
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security Service, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision: Wolf Laurel
HOA
  • Has HOA: Yes
  • HOA fee: $195 monthly
  • HOA name: Blue Mountain-Cottage Lane
  • HOA phone: 828-450-9780
Location
  • Region: Mars Hill
  • Elevation: 4000 Feet

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $261/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $438,993
  • Date on market: 4/26/2026
  • Cumulative days on market: 21 days
  • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
  • Electric utility on property: Yes
  • Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved

Price history

DateEventPrice
4/26/2026Listed for sale$769,000+56.5%$261/sqft
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4374567 Report a problem
9/7/2022Sold$491,250-6.4%$167/sqft
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3888956 Report a problem
8/13/2022Contingent$524,900$178/sqft
8/7/2022Listed for sale$524,900+67.1%$178/sqft
1/3/2019Listing removed$314,200$107/sqft
Source: Wolf Mountain Realty, Inc. #3171311 Report a problem
6/29/2018Listed for sale$314,200+33.7%$107/sqft
1/8/2015Sold$235,000$80/sqft
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #NCM545668 Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025-- $438,993
2024-- $438,993 +36.7%
2023-- $321,244
2022-- $321,244
2021-- --
2020$1,895 --
2019-- $289,139
2018-- --
2017-- --
2016-- --
2015-- --
2014-- $289,139
2013-- $289,139 +19.9%
2011-- $241,100
2010-- $241,100

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$4,376/mo
Principal & interest
$3861
Property taxes
$320
HOA Fees
$195
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $741,500

    $704,000 - $779,000

    $3,359/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 28754