Seller is Motivated!! Bring Offers!! Overall price reduction of $10,000 on this Well-maintained country property just outside Mount Vernon offering space, functionality, and recent updates. The home features 3 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, and a newly remodeled kitchen with all new matching Samsung stainless steel appliances, including range/oven, microwave, dishwasher, refrigerator, washer, and dryer. The home offers 1,309 square feet of comfortable living space and is move-in ready. Situated on 3.378 acres, the property includes a 1,500 square foot shop that could also serve as a 5-car garage with an office and half bath. A concrete driveway and parking area provide excellent access. The land is fenced and cross-fenced and includes a chicken coop, animal stalls, and four large pecan trees—ideal for animals, hobbies, or peaceful country living.
For sale
Price cut: $5K (5/18)
$264,000
2339 County Rd SW #3110, Mount Vernon, TX 75457
3beds
1,309sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1984
3.38 Acres Lot
$260,100 Zestimate®
$202/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Chicken coopNewly remodeled kitchenAnimal stallsFour large pecan trees
- 124 days |
- 249 |
- 14 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Karrie Roberts 903-563-4152,
Century 21 Butler Real Estate,
Kylie Roberts
Source: GTARMLS,MLS#: 26000863
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: 1 Living Area, Utility Closet
Bedroom
- Features: Other/See Remarks
Bedroom 1
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 14 x 11
Bedroom 2
- Area: 140
- Dimensions: 14 x 10
Bedroom 3
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Bathroom
- Features: Shower/Tub, Linen Closet
Dining room
- Area: 56
- Dimensions: 8 x 7
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen/Eating Combo
- Area: 128
- Dimensions: 16 x 8
Living room
- Area: 234
- Dimensions: 13 x 18
Heating
- Central/Electric, Fireplace(s)
Cooling
- Central Electric
Appliances
- Included: Range/Oven-Electric, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl Plank
- Windows: Blinds
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,309
- Total interior livable area: 1,309 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Detached, Golf Cart Garage, Boat, Workshop in Garage
- Garage spaces: 5
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio Open
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Cross Fenced,Barbed Wire
Lot
- Size: 3.38 Acres
- Features: Rectangular Lot, Pasture
Details
- Additional structures: Storage, Workshop
- Parcel number: 009650000000021000000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick and Wood
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1984
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Community, Company: Cypress Springs Sud
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security Lights, Smoke Detector(s)
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Mount Vernon
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $202/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $258,550
- Annual tax amount: $3,319
- Date on market: 1/17/2026
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,Cash
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$260,100
$247,000 - $273,000
$1,492/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Price change | $264,000-1.9%$202/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Price change | $269,000-2.1%$206/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $274,900+37.5%$210/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/23/2021 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/10/2021 | Price change | $200,000-8.7%$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/23/2021 | Listed for sale | $219,000+53.1%$167/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/23/2018 | Listing removed | $143,000$109/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2018 | Listed for sale | $143,000$109/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $258,550 |
| 2024 | $1,446 0% | $258,550 -12.8% |
| 2023 | $1,446 | $296,440 +34.1% |
| 2022 | -- | $220,990 +164% |
| 2021 | -- | $83,710 +3.6% |
| 2020 | -- | $80,770 +2.5% |
| 2019 | -- | $78,770 |
| 2018 | -- | $78,770 |
| 2017 | -- | $78,770 +4.1% |
| 2015 | -- | $75,660 |
| 2014 | -- | $75,660 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 75457