Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $415,000

    23397 N Taylor Rd, Canton, IL 61520

    3beds
    1,940sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1978
    5 Acres Lot
    $410,200 Zestimate®
    $214/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gas log fireplaceBeautiful landscapingGrape vinesMature hardwood treesShared stocked lakeKitchen has beautiful cabinetryMovable breakfast bar
    This BEAUTIFUL 3-bedroom, 3.5 bath, 5-acre Country home sits back off of Taylor Road on a shared stocked Lake, and you will love the beautiful front acreage with Fruit trees, including Jonathan apple, pear, plum, Bing cherry, yellow apple, black raspberry bushes, mature hardwood trees, grape vines, and 2 stocked ponds. The kitchen has beautiful cabinetry, a movable breakfast bar, a built-in hutch, and lots of storage. The heated, floored 24x32 garage has bow windows in the back and a full bath. The sellers had planned to put up a wall and make a primary suite. Lower-Level family room has a gas log fireplace and 2nd hookups for laundry. The other Garage is attached to what was a beauty shop, but with a little work, could be in-law quarters or a guest house! Homes like this are rare and hard to find!! City water, a newer deck with a covered pergola, beautiful landscaping, an extra shed on the property, gutter guard, and many more amenities. Comes with all appliances, most are new! Professional photos and drone photos are coming!!!
    8 days
    |
    703
    |
    29
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Stephanie Ruey Mobile:309-256-7881,

    Jim Maloof Realty, Inc.

    Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: PA1266540MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Peoria Area Association of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 13ft 0in x 11ft 0in
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 11ft 0in x 9ft 0in
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 11ft 0in x 8ft 0in
      Other
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11ft 0in x 12ft 0in
      Additional level
      • Area: 690
      Additional room
      • Description: 4 Seasons Room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 23ft 0in x 19ft 0in
      Additional room 2
      • Description: Shop /2nd Garage
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 30ft 0in x 23ft 0in
      Family room
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 23ft 0in x 19ft 0in
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 13ft 0in x 12ft 0in
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 18ft 0in x 12ft 0in
      Lower level
      • Area: 576
      Main level
      • Area: 788
      Upper level
      • Area: 576
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • In-Law Floorplan, Solid Surface Counter, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Windows: Replacement Windows, Window Treatments
      • Has basement: Yes
      • Attic: Storage
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,940
      • Total interior livable area: 1,940 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Parking Pad, Oversized
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      • Details: Number Of Garage Remotes: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 5 Acres
      • Dimensions: 163 x 1305
      • Features: Level, Fruit Trees
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 141403402004

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1978

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $214/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $194,174
      • Annual tax amount: $1,858
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 11 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $410,200

        $390,000 - $431,000

        $1,908/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$415,000$214/sqft
        Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID #PA1266540 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,222 +63.9%$64,660 +13.6%
        2023$1,966 -35%$56,940 +4.5%
        2022$3,024 $54,490 +15.3%
        2021-- $47,250 +3.4%
        2020$2,076 $45,680 -1.6%
        2019-- $46,410 +1.9%
        2018$2,040 $45,530
        2017$2,040 -12.6%$45,530 +3.5%
        2016$2,334 +14.8%$43,970
        2015$2,033 $43,970 +2.6%
        2013$2,033 $42,840 +2.5%
        2012-- $41,790
        2011-- $41,790 -0.2%
        2008-- $41,880

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 61520

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          30 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable