Located in the heart of Altamonte Springs, this one-of-a-kind architectural gem blends timeless design with modern updates. Designed and built by a local architect inspired by the work of Frank Lloyd Wright, this 2,800 sq. ft. home offers 3 bedrooms, 3.5 baths, and distinctive craftsmanship throughout. Rich wood detailing flows through the spacious interior, complemented by a brand-new kitchen featuring quartz countertops, modern appliances, and custom finishes. The stunning Florida room, anchored by a new oversized picture window, invites natural light and tranquil views. Recent updates include fully renovated bathrooms, fresh paint, new fixtures, tile and cork flooring, updated landscaping, and a fenced backyard with a new patio perfect for entertaining or relaxing in privacy. Nestled in a quiet neighborhood yet minutes from premier shopping, dining, and conveniences, this property offers a rare combination of character, comfort, and location! This home is truly a must see!
For sale
Price cut: $5K (5/7)
$649,900
234 Alpine St, Altamonte Springs, FL 32701
3beds
2,810sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1996
0.33 Acres Lot
$643,000 Zestimate®
$231/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New fixturesFully renovated bathroomsFresh paintDistinctive craftsmanship throughoutQuartz countertopsCustom finishesFenced backyard
- 120 days |
- 1,438 |
- 113 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Blake Bolton 407-318-0361,
LPT REALTY, LLC 877-366-2213
Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: O6335823
Originating MLS: Orlando Regional

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Great Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Third
Bedroom 1
- Features: Built-in Closet
- Level: Second
Bedroom 2
- Features: Built-in Closet
- Level: Third
Primary bathroom
- Features: Makeup/Vanity Space, Shower No Tub, Single Vanity, Stone Counters, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Third
Bathroom 1
- Features: Shower No Tub, Single Vanity, Stone Counters
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
- Features: Single Vanity
- Level: Second
Bathroom 3
- Features: Shower No Tub, Single Vanity, Stone Counters
Appliances
- Included: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Garage
Features
- High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Solid Wood Cabinets, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Cork, Tile, Hardwood
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,352
- Total interior livable area: 2,810 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Workshop in Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Stories: 3
- Exterior features: Balcony, Irrigation System, Lighting, Private Mailbox
- Fencing: Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.33 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 1121295060E000110
- Zoning: R-1AA
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Concrete, Stucco
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1996
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Pet fee: $0 monthly
- Subdivision: WEST ALTAMONTE HEIGHTS SEC 3
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Altamonte Springs
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $231/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $378,170
- Annual tax amount: $2,512
- Date on market: 8/13/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 208 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Total actual rent: 0
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt, Concrete, Gravel
Estimated market value
$643,000
$611,000 - $675,000
$3,002/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Price change | $649,900-0.8%$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Price change | $654,900-0.8%$233/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2026 | Price change | $659,900-0.8%$235/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $664,900$237/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2025 | Listing removed | $664,900$237/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/20/2025 | Price change | $664,900-0.7%$237/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2025 | Price change | $669,900-1.5%$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2025 | Price change | $679,900-1.4%$242/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/14/2025 | Listed for sale | $689,900+55.4%$246/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2025 | Sold | $444,000+11%$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/4/2025 | Pending sale | $400,000$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/30/2024 | Listed for sale | $400,000$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,478 +148.2% | $378,170 +82.6% |
| 2024 | $2,207 +2.9% | $207,101 +3% |
| 2023 | $2,145 +2.9% | $201,069 +3% |
| 2022 | $2,084 -9.8% | $195,213 +3% |
| 2021 | $2,310 +1% | $189,527 +1.4% |
| 2020 | $2,288 +1.1% | $186,910 +2.3% |
| 2019 | $2,263 | $182,708 +1.9% |
| 2018 | $2,263 +1.3% | $179,301 +2.1% |
| 2017 | $2,234 +0.8% | $175,613 +1.4% |
| 2016 | $2,217 -1.8% | $173,205 +1.4% |
| 2015 | $2,259 | $170,805 +0.8% |
| 2014 | $2,259 +8.5% | $169,449 +1.5% |
| 2013 | $2,081 +7.1% | $166,945 +1.7% |
| 2012 | $1,943 +2.7% | $164,154 +3% |
| 2011 | $1,893 +0.9% | $159,373 +1.5% |
| 2010 | $1,875 +4.2% | $157,018 +2.7% |
| 2009 | $1,801 +3.7% | $152,890 +0.1% |
| 2008 | $1,736 -4.7% | $152,737 +3% |
| 2007 | $1,821 -5.6% | $148,288 +2.5% |
| 2006 | $1,929 +1.9% | $144,671 +3% |
| 2005 | $1,892 +0.5% | $140,457 +3% |
| 2004 | $1,882 +0.9% | $136,366 +1.9% |
| 2003 | $1,866 +1.3% | $133,823 +2.4% |
| 2002 | $1,842 | $130,687 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 32701