Cute ranch home that is only 2 miles from Carters Lake. Updated throughout with new LVP flooring, 2 mini splits for heat and air. This is a 3 bedroom, 2 full bath home located on an acre lot. Beautiful kitchen with butcher block counter tops and stainless-steel appliances. Pole Barn/oversized garage and chicken coop are included. This could be used as an Air B&B or your personal home with lots of possibilities. Home is on city water but also has a well. Property is located approximately 2 miles from Carters Lake, 16 minutes from Chatsworth, 30 minutes from Ellijay, 24 minutes from Calhoun, and 43 minutes from Cartersville. Out building to remain with property. 12x16 with loft storage about 5 years old.
For sale
Price cut: $4K (5/20)
$248,000
234 Banks Chapel Rd NE, Ranger, GA 30734
3beds
2baths
1,120sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1968
1 Acres Lot
$242,900 Zestimate®
$221/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Chicken coopStainless-steel appliances
- 50 days |
- 540 |
- 33 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mandy Hayes,
Coldwell Banker Kinard Realty - Dalton
Source: Carpet Capital AOR,MLS#: 135212
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: None
Primary bedroom
- Features: Master on Main Level
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
Primary bathroom
- Description: Full/Main
- Features: Shower Only
Bathroom 2
Appliances
- Included: Oven/Range Combo-Electric, Electric Water Heater
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,120
- Total interior livable area: 1,120 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage, Other-See Remarks
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Patio & porch: Porch-Covered
- Exterior features: Other-See Remarks
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Features: Cleared
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s)
- Parcel number: 104014
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Crawl Space/Masonry
- Roof: Metal,Soffit Vent(s)
Condition
- Year built: 1968
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public, Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Ranger
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $221/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $111,100
- Annual tax amount: $998
- Date on market: 3/31/2026
- Listing terms: Possession at Closing
Estimated market value
$242,900
$231,000 - $255,000
$1,553/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Price change | $248,000-1.6%$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2026 | Price change | $252,000-3.1%$225/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Listed for sale | $260,000+477.8%$232/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/6/2022 | Sold | $45,000-47.1%$40/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/15/2022 | Sold | $85,000-14.1%$76/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/2/2022 | Pending sale | $99,000$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/28/2022 | Contingent | $99,000$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/27/2022 | Price change | $99,000-9.2%$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2022 | Price change | $109,000-9.1%$97/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/20/2022 | Listed for sale | $119,900+242.6%$107/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/26/2021 | Sold | $35,000+2.9%$31/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/27/2006 | Sold | $34,000$30/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $998 +6.4% | $44,440 +14.2% |
| 2024 | $938 +15.4% | $38,920 +7% |
| 2023 | $813 +99% | $36,360 +140.5% |
| 2022 | $408 -54.1% | $15,120 -52.5% |
| 2021 | $891 +2.4% | $31,800 -1.3% |
| 2020 | $870 | $32,208 |
| 2019 | $870 +2.5% | $32,208 +5.1% |
| 2018 | $849 +2.9% | $30,648 +4.1% |
| 2017 | $825 +1.4% | $29,448 |
| 2016 | $813 -0.2% | $29,448 +1.4% |
| 2015 | $815 +0.5% | $29,048 +3.4% |
| 2014 | $811 | $28,083 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | $34,347 +26.9% |
| 2008 | -- | $27,059 +1% |
| 2007 | -- | $26,797 +25.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $21,276 +2.1% |
| 2005 | -- | $20,831 +0.1% |
| 2004 | -- | $20,812 -13.2% |
| 2003 | -- | $23,974 +12.5% |
| 2002 | -- | $21,304 +15.7% |
| 2001 | -- | $18,420 +20.5% |
| 2000 | -- | $15,280 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30734
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Fairmount Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 10.5 mi
- 6/10Red Bud Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 8.3 mi
- 6/10Sonoraville High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 11.6 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Sonoraville
- Middle: Red Bud
- High: Sonoraville
Source: Carpet Capital AOR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Georgia