Set on **2 combined lots totaling 4.34 acres**, this exceptional property offers space, flexibility, and incredible potential. The primary lot spans **2.25 acres** and features a **5-bedroom, 2-bath home** with a **NEW ROOF** surrounded by **professionally designed and impeccably maintained landscaping**, creating a true private **oasis of beauty and nature**. The home offers a functional layout with a **breakfast room just off the kitchen**, along with **living and dining rooms featuring large windows that capture stunning views of the surrounding landscape**. Step outside to the **large covered deck off the kitchen**, the perfect place to relax, entertain, and enjoy peaceful outdoor living. The **lower-level family room** provides additional living space and flexibility. The second parcel includes **2.09 acres of cleared land with the ability to build**, opening the door to endless possibilities—**build a guest house, construct a second home to rent or sell, sell the lot separately, or create the ultimate outdoor retreat**. Parking is plentiful with a **detached garage, 2-car carport, and extensive driveway space**. A **storage shed** adds additional convenience. All of this is located in a **peaceful rural setting with easy access to Route 81**, offering both privacy and convenience. **A rare opportunity to own a beautifully maintained property with acreage, views, and future potential.**
For sale
Price cut: $100K (5/22)
$600,000
234 Hopewell Rd, Clear Brook, VA 22624
5beds
2,100sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1969
4.34 Acres Lot
$597,900 Zestimate®
$286/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Detached garageLower-level family roomStorage shedExtensive driveway spaceNew roof
- 66 days |
- 748 |
- 23 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
John Ginty 703-307-3449,
Samson Properties
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFV2040150
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Family Room, Breakfast Room, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
Bedroom 1
- Features: Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Main
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 X 12
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring - Vinyl
- Level: Main
- Area: 81 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 X 9
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring - Vinyl
- Level: Lower
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 X 12
Bedroom 4
- Features: Flooring - Vinyl
- Level: Lower
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 X 12
Bedroom 5
- Features: Flooring - Vinyl
- Level: Lower
- Area: 72 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8 X 9
Bathroom 1
- Level: Main
Bathroom 2
- Level: Lower
Breakfast room
- Features: Flooring - Vinyl
- Level: Main
- Area: 81 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 X 9
Dining room
- Features: Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Main
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 X 13
Family room
- Features: Flooring - Vinyl
- Level: Lower
- Area: 228 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 X 19
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Vinyl
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8 X 15
Living room
- Features: Flooring - HardWood, Fireplace - Wood Burning
- Level: Main
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 X 14
Heating
- Radiant, Wall Unit, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Cooktop, Dryer, Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Washer, Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit
Features
- Breakfast Area, Dining Area, Built-in Features, Floor Plan - Traditional, Attic, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Entry Level Bedroom, Pantry, Other
- Flooring: Wood, Vinyl
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Basement: Connecting Stairway,Exterior Entry,Side Entrance,Full,Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Brick, Glass Doors, Mantel(s), Wood Burning, Equipment
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,100
- Total interior livable area: 2,100 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,110
- Finished area below ground: 990
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 15
- Parking features: Covered, Detached, Attached Carport, Driveway
- Garage spaces: 1
- Carport spaces: 2
- Covered spaces: 3
- Uncovered spaces: 12
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape, Lighting, Other
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Garden, Panoramic, Scenic Vista
Lot
- Size: 4.34 Acres
- Features: Additional Lot(s), Front Yard, Landscaped, Premium, Rear Yard, SideYard(s), Year Round Access
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Has additional parcels: Yes
- Parcel number: 32A41
- Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Combination, Brick, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Permanent
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1969
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $286/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $333,100
- Annual tax amount: $1,599
- Date on market: 3/19/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$597,900
$568,000 - $628,000
$2,401/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Price change | $600,000-14.3%$286/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2026 | Price change | $700,000-12.5%$333/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2026 | Price change | $800,000-20%$381/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,000,000$476/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,599 +10.3% | $333,100 +17.2% |
| 2024 | $1,450 | $284,300 |
| 2023 | $1,450 +101.5% | $284,300 +20.5% |
| 2022 | $720 | $235,900 |
| 2021 | $720 -46.2% | $235,900 +7.6% |
| 2020 | $1,338 -50% | $219,300 |
| 2019 | $2,675 +109% | $219,300 +4.5% |
| 2018 | $1,280 +1.7% | $209,900 |
| 2017 | $1,259 +9.7% | $209,900 +9.7% |
| 2016 | $1,148 +7.1% | $191,300 |
| 2015 | $1,071 +75.7% | $191,300 +3% |
| 2014 | $610 | $185,700 -5.2% |
| 2013 | -- | $195,900 -6% |
| 2012 | -- | $208,400 |
| 2011 | -- | $208,400 -2.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $214,700 |
| 2009 | -- | $214,700 -6% |
| 2008 | -- | $228,400 |
| 2007 | -- | $228,400 |
| 2006 | -- | $228,400 |
| 2005 | -- | $228,400 +59.8% |
| 2003 | -- | $142,900 |
| 2002 | -- | $142,900 |
| 2001 | -- | $142,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 22624