Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    234 Nelson Rouse Rd, Fredericksburg, TX 78624

    3beds
    3,132sqft
    Residential
    Built in 1996
    20 Acres Lot
    $1,513,000 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $3,205 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,513,000

    $1.44M - $1.59M

    $3,205/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,205/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,205/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Public Remarks: Experience the tranquility of the Texas Hill Country on 20 private acres, just 5 minutes from an array of wineries and cocktail spots, and only 15–20 minutes from the heart of Fredericksburg. The 3-bedroom, 2-bath primary residence, built in 1996, has been tastefully updated with modern touches — including a beautifully refreshed kitchen, a reimagined primary suite, and all-new Andersen windows throughout. Step outside to an expansive covered patio, perfect for entertaining, featuring a stunning gas fireplace as its focal point. Bonus room above the garage offers many options for use. The property also offers a 3,000+ sq. ft. partially finished barndominium — currently designed for comfortable living space and large, fully functional workshop on a separate 200A electric service. The stage is set for your own usage ideas. In addition, a small cabin provides endless possibilities, from guest quarters to a private office or studio. Either offers great opportunity as income producing property. Each structure is equipped with its own septic system, and all share a robust 25+ GPM water well, ensuring both convenience and self-sufficiency.

Other Broker

    Source: CHCBOR,MLS#: 98460MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Central, Electric
    Appliances
    • Laundry: Washer-Dryer Connection
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Formal Dining Room, High Ceilings, Storage, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), High Speed Internet
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,132
    • Total interior livable area: 3,132 sqft

Lot
    • Size: 20 Acres
    • Features: Sprinkler System-Lawn, Outside City(w/Acrg)
    • Topography: Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: Guest House, Number of Guest Houses: 1
    • Parcel number: 67409
    • Zoning: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Hill Country Style,Traditional
    • Property subtype: Residential
    Materials
    • Brick, Other
    • Roof: Metal,Standing Seam
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1996

DateEventPrice
    4/9/2026Sold--
    Source: CHCBOR #98460 Report a problem
    2/6/2026Price change$1,645,000-2.9%$525/sqft
    Source: CHCBOR #98460 Report a problem
    1/3/2026Price change$1,695,000-2.9%$541/sqft
    Source: CHCBOR #98460 Report a problem
    8/13/2025Listed for sale$1,745,000+2.6%$557/sqft
    Source: CHCBOR #98460 Report a problem
    6/4/2024Listing removed--
    Source: CHCBOR Report a problem
    3/9/2023Listed for sale$1,700,000+113.8%$543/sqft
    Source: CHCBOR #87996 Report a problem
    9/19/2020Listing removed$795,000$254/sqft
    Source: eXp Realty-Absolute Charm Real Estate Group #79832 Report a problem
    8/2/2020Pending sale$795,000$254/sqft
    4/27/2020Listed for sale$795,000-20.1%$254/sqft
    3/25/2020Sold--
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    1/24/2020Pending sale$995,000$318/sqft
    Source: eXp Realty, LLC #78688 Report a problem
    12/10/2019Price change$995,000-2.5%$318/sqft
    Source: eXp Realty, LLC #78688 Report a problem
    9/16/2019Price change$1,020,000-2.8%$326/sqft
    Source: Absolute Charm Real Estate Group, eXp Realty, LLC #78688 Report a problem
    6/1/2019Price change$1,049,000-4.2%$335/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Town & Country #77253 Report a problem
    4/16/2019Price change$1,095,000-4.8%$350/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Town & Country #77253 Report a problem
    2/26/2019Listed for sale$1,150,000$367/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Town & Country #77253 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $687,650 +2.5%
    2024$5,073 -0.8%$671,110 +2.3%
    2023$5,116 -26.2%$655,917 +10%
    2022$6,931 0%$596,288 +10%
    2021$6,931 $542,080 +36.8%
    2020-- $396,310 +5.6%
    2018$5,663 $375,250 +2.9%
    2017-- $364,540 +11.3%
    2016-- $327,660 +4.2%
    2015-- $314,400 +4.8%
    2014-- $299,890

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 78624