Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $280,000

    234 Rice Ave, Bellwood, IL 60104

    4beds
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1952
    5,357.88 Square Feet Lot
    $290,800 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,613 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $290,800

    $262,000 - $323,000

    $2,613/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,613/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,613/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,934/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,934/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    MULTIPLE OFFERS RECEIVED: H&B Due Saturday at 11pm. Beautiful, Brick, 4 Bedroom, 2 Full Bathroom, Ranch Home with Completely Finished Basement and Canned Lighting Throughout! Side Driveway and Huge Backyard with a Shed! Eat-In Kitchen Includes Stainless Steel Appliances, Granite Countertops, and Newer Maple Cabinets. Full Finished Basement with Larger Laundry Room! Metra within Walking Distance, Elementary School, and Park!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Lola Jefferson 708-296-7430,

    RE/MAX of Naperville

    Bought with:

    Margarita Binetti

    HomeSmart Connect LLC

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12397852MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 140 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14X10
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 99 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X9
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 100 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X10
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 99 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X9
    Bonus room
    • Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 49 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 7X7
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 405 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 27X15
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space), Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 121 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X11
    Laundry
    • Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 60 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X6
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 204 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17X12
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
    • Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Unit, Sink
    Features
    • 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
    • Basement: Finished,Full
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Concrete, Driveway, On Site, Owned
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 5,357 sqft
    • Dimensions: 55 X 125
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 15091140210000
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1952
    • Major remodel year: 2018

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved

DateEventPrice
    8/18/2025Sold$280,000
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12397852 Report a problem
    8/12/2025Pending sale$280,000
    6/23/2025Contingent$280,000
    6/23/2025Price change$280,000+3.7%
    6/19/2025Listed for sale$269,900+43.6%
    9/6/2019Listing removed$188,000
    Source: Re/Max Cityview #10406147 Report a problem
    9/6/2019Listed for sale$188,000+3.1%
    Source: Re/Max Cityview #10406147 Report a problem
    9/3/2019Sold$182,360-3%
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #10406147 Report a problem
    7/20/2019Pending sale$188,000
    Source: Re/Max Cityview #10406147 Report a problem
    7/14/2019Price change$188,000-1.1%
    Source: Re/Max Cityview #10406147 Report a problem
    6/6/2019Listed for sale$190,000+18.8%
    Source: Re/Max Cityview #10406147 Report a problem
    2/28/2018Listing removed$650
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/27/2018Listed for rent$650
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/26/2016Sold$160,000-5.8%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/22/2016Pending sale$169,900
    Source: Casey & Wagner Real Estate #09163399 Report a problem
    3/12/2016Listed for sale$169,900+25.9%
    4/23/2013Listing removed$135,000
    Source: Baird & Warner Real Estate #08295566 Report a problem
    3/24/2013Price change$135,000+8%
    3/20/2013Listed for sale$125,000-18.8%
    Source: Baird & Warner #08295566 Report a problem
    4/15/2010Sold$154,000+285%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/16/2009Sold$40,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$7,082 +19.1%$19,000 +28.7%
    2022$5,945 -22.1%$14,763
    2021$7,630 +2.5%$14,763
    2020$7,445 +71.2%$14,763 +33.4%
    2019$4,348 -37.7%$11,068 -30.5%
    2018$6,982 -16.7%$15,921
    2017$8,380 +118.8%$15,921 +68.5%
    2016$3,830 +7%$9,451
    2015$3,581 -8.1%$9,451 -6%
    2014$3,896 -1.8%$10,053 -9.6%
    2013$3,967 +1.6%$11,126
    2012$3,906 -1.9%$11,126
    2011$3,982 -41.5%$11,126 -42.2%
    2010$6,803 -8%$19,255
    2009$7,394 +92%$19,255 -5%
    2008$3,852 +3.4%$20,268 +23.3%
    2007$3,726 +6.2%$16,444
    2006$3,510 +13.4%$16,444
    2005$3,094 -3.6%$16,444 +30%
    2004$3,209 +4.6%$12,646
    2003$3,067 +9%$12,646
    2002$2,814 +9%$12,646 +14.6%
    2001$2,581 +0.8%$11,039
    2000$2,561 +18.6%$11,039
    1999$2,160 $11,039

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60104