Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Listed by: BHG Masiello Keene
    Bought with: The Neighborhood Realty Group
    $350,000

    234 South Road, Swanzey, NH 03442

    4beds
    1,942sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1850
    8,276.4 Square Feet Lot
    $397,300 Zestimate®
    $180/sqft
    $3,252 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $397,300

    $377,000 - $417,000

    $3,252/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,252/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,252/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,453/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,453/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Do you have an extended family? Do you work at home? Plenty of room for most situations. Wow.. Bring your fishing pole and lawn chair! This listing includes a small area with 78 ft. of a partially level area that slopes down to the River. (separate tax bill included in the total) Almost diagonally across South Rd. is the 1850's home that has just been carefully cosmetically updated. There are nine rooms, a 4 bedroom septic design, 2 floors and 2.5 bathrooms. Most windows have been replaced, floors have been sanded, the updated kitchen leads to a back deck and has a light filled 9X6 room off it ideal for your dining pleasures and a fun place for plants to thrive. On the first floor you will also find 3 possible bedrooms, a wonderful spacious living/ dining and a laundry area. The 2nd floor has a big room with a sink and many shelves which may be an ideal family space, another bedroom and a den.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Susan A Doyle,

    BHG Masiello Keene 603-352-5433

    Bought with:

    The Neighborhood Realty Group

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 4991536MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Oil, Pellet Stove, Steam
    Cooling
    • Zoned
    Features
    • Basement: Concrete Floor,Interior Stairs,Unfinished,Interior Entry
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,306
    • Total interior livable area: 1,942 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,942
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Gravel
    Features
    • Levels: 1.75
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 8,276 sqft
    • Features: Other
    Details
    • Parcel number: SWNZM024B050
    • Zoning description: rural

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Frame
    • Foundation: Stone
    • Roof: Other Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1850

DateEventPrice
    6/11/2024Sold$350,000$180/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4991536 Report a problem
    4/23/2024Price change$350,000-19.5%$180/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4991536 Report a problem
    4/16/2024Listed for sale$435,000+139%$224/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4991536 Report a problem
    10/29/2020Listing removed$182,000$94/sqft
    Source: Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate The Masiello Group #4820809 Report a problem
    10/16/2020Price change$182,000-4%$94/sqft
    10/9/2020Listed for sale$189,500$98/sqft
    9/30/2020Pending sale$189,500$98/sqft
    7/23/2020Listed for sale$189,500+41.4%$98/sqft
    Source: BH&G - The Masiello Group #4818327 Report a problem
    11/20/2015Listing removed$134,000$69/sqft
    Source: Pelczarski Realty, LLC #4454770 Report a problem
    10/7/2015Price change$134,000-3.6%$69/sqft
    Source: Pelczarski Realty, LLC #4454770 Report a problem
    8/6/2015Price change$139,000-3.5%$72/sqft
    Source: Pelczarski Realty, LLC #4454770 Report a problem
    7/2/2015Listed for sale$144,000-3.4%$74/sqft
    Source: Pelczarski Realty, LLC #4454770 Report a problem
    11/7/2014Listing removed$149,000$77/sqft
    Source: Carol Pelczarski #289236457 Report a problem
    10/7/2014Price change$149,000-5.1%$77/sqft
    Source: Carol Pelczarski #289236457 Report a problem
    8/7/2014Listed for sale$157,000+528%$81/sqft
    Source: Carol Pelczarski #289236457 Report a problem
    3/23/2001Sold$25,000-62.1%$13/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/6/2000Sold$66,000$34/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,203 $168,100
    2023$4,203 $168,100
    2022$4,203 +2%$168,100
    2021$4,120 -4.6%$168,100
    2020$4,317 -0.3%$168,100
    2019$4,330 +1.6%$168,100 +17.1%
    2018$4,263 +5.4%$143,600
    2017$4,044 -2.4%$143,600 +0.1%
    2016$4,143 +8.6%$143,500
    2015$3,814 +1%$143,500
    2014$3,777 0%$143,500 -3.9%
    2011$3,778 +3.3%$149,400
    2010$3,657 -1.1%$149,400
    2009$3,698 -9.3%$149,400 +2%
    2008$4,079 $146,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 03446