Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $729,900

    234 Wright Rd, Kerhonkson, NY 12446

    3beds
    2,250sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1994
    5.2 Acres Lot
    $729,900 Zestimate®
    $324/sqft
    $3,900 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $729,900

    $686,000 - $774,000

    $3,900/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,900/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,900/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,781/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,781/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Upstate retreat, tucked away into the woods, this privately sited home is surrounded by mature pines on 5.2 acres, on a beautiful country road. Sit on one of the charming, covered porches both front & back surrounded by the peaceful beauty of nature. Walk past the backyard firepit to a large open manicured clearing with a large shed, such a perfect spot for your new pool, & pool house. Step inside and enjoy this modern, rustic 2,250 sq. ft. home with sun tunnels throughout to maximize light, exposed beams & trusses & Custom New England Pine wide plank flooring throughout the first floor. Walk through the door to an open living room with 20-foot tufted ceilings, free standing wood stove, dining room & kitchen with beautiful Kungsbacka anthracite cabinets, scratch resistant Kungsbacka countertops, & Center Island. Included on the first floor, a bedroom, full bath & recreation room perfect for yoga or adding game tables for casual entertainment. When you walk through the dining room into the recreation room you will be amazed to see a dramatic 24-foot climbing wall & Impact Black Diamond Crash Mats a perfect practice wall for preparing to climb the Shawangunk Ridge just 15 minutes away. Upstairs are two additional bedrooms with electric fire place stoves & a full bath. The master bedroom has French doors leading into a library with a wall of built-in cabinets. Partially finished full walk-out basement with a washer, dryer, and all new mechanicals including a new furnace, water heater and pressure pump. Weekend getaway, Air-bnb investment or a full-time residence this home has so much to offer which makes it a prime property. Close to Westwind Orchard, Arrowwood Brewery, Great Farm Markets, Shawangunk Ridge, Minnewaska, Mohonk, Ashokan Rail Trail & the towns of Stone Ridge , Woodstock, High Falls, New Paltz, & Kingston

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Oil
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Basement: Yes
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,250 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 5.20 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 51440067221113

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Wood
    Condition
    • Year built: 1994

• HeatingFuel: Oil
    • YearUpdated: 1994
    • NumParkingSpaces: 0

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/1/2022Listing removed--
    Source: BHHS broker feed Report a problem
    11/1/2022Pending sale$635,000$282/sqft
    Source: BHHS broker feed #H6206979 Report a problem
    10/31/2022Contingent$635,000$282/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices New England Properties #6206979 Report a problem
    10/31/2022Pending sale$635,000+2.4%$282/sqft
    Source: BHHS broker feed #H6206979 Report a problem
    10/26/2022Sold$620,000-2.4%$276/sqft
    Source: HVCRMLS #20222702 Report a problem
    10/26/2022Contingent$635,000$282/sqft
    10/3/2022Pending sale$635,000$282/sqft
    Source: BHHS broker feed #20222702 Report a problem
    9/13/2022Listed for sale$635,000$282/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices New England Properties #20222702 Report a problem
    9/6/2022Pending sale$635,000$282/sqft
    Source: HVCRMLS #20222702 Report a problem
    8/24/2022Listed for sale$635,000-9.2%$282/sqft
    Source: HVCRMLS #20222702 Report a problem
    7/23/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/6/2022Price change$699,000-6.7%$311/sqft
    Source: HVCRMLS #20221086 Report a problem
    5/17/2022Price change$749,000-11.8%$333/sqft
    Source: HVCRMLS #20221086 Report a problem
    4/26/2022Listed for sale$849,000+506.4%$377/sqft
    Source: HVCRMLS #20221086 Report a problem
    8/24/2016Sold$140,000-6.6%$62/sqft
    Source: HVCRMLS #20163574 Report a problem
    7/28/2016Pending sale$149,900$67/sqft
    Source: EMPIRE REAL ESTATE MANAGEMENT, LLC #20163574 Report a problem
    7/6/2016Price change$149,900-11.8%$67/sqft
    Source: EMPIRE REAL ESTATE MANAGEMENT, LLC #20162606 Report a problem
    6/3/2016Listed for sale$169,900-48.4%$76/sqft
    3/25/2016Sold$329,357+111.7%$146/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/4/2015Listing removed--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    8/22/2015Price change$155,601$69/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    8/4/2015Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $310,300
    2024-- $310,300
    2023-- $310,300
    2022-- $310,300
    2021-- $310,300
    2020-- $310,300 +7%
    2019-- $290,000 +6.6%
    2018-- $272,000
    2017$6,898 $272,000
    2016-- $272,000
    2015-- $272,000
    2014-- $272,000
    2013-- $272,000
    2011-- $272,000 -23.3%
    2010-- $354,600
    2009-- $354,600
    2008-- $354,600
    2007-- $354,600
    2006-- $354,600 +119%
    2005-- $161,900
    2004-- $161,900
    2003-- $161,900
    2002-- $161,900
    2001-- $161,900
    2000-- $161,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 12446