Skip main navigation
Closed
Street View
  • Listing Provided by: Kunkel Wittenauer Group, Inc
    Bought with: RE/MAX Alliance
    $351,000

    2340 Marine Rd, Highland, IL 62249

    3beds
    2,156sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1974
    1.61 Acres Lot
    $351,100 Zestimate®
    $163/sqft
    $2,095 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $351,100

    $330,000 - $376,000

    $2,095/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,095/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,095/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,420/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,420/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Country living on nearly 2 acres! This brick ranch with walk-out basement in Triad School District includes an additional adjoining lot and numerous recent updates. The property includes an additional adjoining lot being sold with the home, creating a rare opportunity for added privacy and room to enjoy the outdoors. Inside, the home offers approximately 2,156 sq ft of living space with a walk-out basement that provides additional finished areas and flexible rooms ideal for office, hobby, or guest use. The updated kitchen (2024) features newly painted cabinetry, sink, backsplash, faucet, hardware, lighting, and under-cabinet lighting, creating a fresh and functional space for daily living. Recent improvements include HVAC system (2023) with service and coil replacement in 2024, tilt-in windows (2020), gutters with guards (2023), radon mitigation system (2024), vinyl plank flooring (2023), and numerous lighting, plumbing, and fixture updates throughout. Outside, the property includes mature fruit trees including pear, plum, peach, apple, and cherry, along with blackberry, blueberry, and raspberry bushes. Additional features include a heated garage, generator hookup, deck with new concrete footings, fire pit, storage shed, sump pump, and MyQ garage door system. Public water services the home, with a septic system installed in 2015 and pumped in 2023. This property offers a rare blend of country setting, usable acreage, and extensive updates while remaining convenient to surrounding communities.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Kevin Beck 618-550-8762,

    Kunkel Wittenauer Group, Inc,

    Jeff L Franke 618-792-9693,

    Kunkel Wittenauer Group, Inc

    Bought with:

    Lisa A Davis, 475134112

    RE/MAX Alliance

    Source: MARIS,MLS#: 26014532MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Southwestern Illinois Board of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Bedroom
    • Features: Floor Covering: Carpeting
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132
    • Dimensions: 12x11
    Bedroom
    • Features: Floor Covering: Luxury Vinyl Plank
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 120
    • Dimensions: 12x10
    Bedroom
    • Features: Floor Covering: Carpeting
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 154
    • Dimensions: 11x14
    Bathroom
    • Features: Floor Covering: Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 77
    • Dimensions: 11x7
    Bathroom
    • Features: Floor Covering: Luxury Vinyl Plank
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 45
    • Dimensions: 9x5
    Bonus room
    • Features: Floor Covering: Luxury Vinyl Tile
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 240
    • Dimensions: 24x10
    Bonus room
    • Features: Floor Covering: Concrete
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 132
    • Dimensions: 11x12
    Dining room
    • Features: Floor Covering: Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 120
    • Dimensions: 12x10
    Family room
    • Features: Floor Covering: Concrete
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 195
    • Dimensions: 13x15
    Kitchen
    • Features: Floor Covering: Vinyl
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 144
    • Dimensions: 12x12
    Living room
    • Features: Floor Covering: Luxury Vinyl Plank
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 240
    • Dimensions: 15x16
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,156
    • Total interior livable area: 2,156 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,232
    • Finished area below ground: 924

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Fencing: None
    Lot
    • Size: 1.61 Acres
    • Dimensions: 111 x 300 x 136 x 300
    • Features: Back Yard, Open Lot, Some Trees
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 052230401101015.001
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    Condition
    • Year built: 1974

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Ameren
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Highland
    • Subdivision: Greenfield Estates 1st Add

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/24/2026Sold$351,000+4.8%$163/sqft
    Source: MARIS #26014532 Report a problem
    3/24/2026Pending sale$335,000$155/sqft
    Source: MARIS #26014532 Report a problem
    3/19/2026Listed for sale$335,000+21.8%$155/sqft
    Source: MARIS #26014532 Report a problem
    4/12/2024Sold$275,000$128/sqft
    Source: MARIS #24008374 Report a problem
    3/4/2024Pending sale$275,000$128/sqft
    Source: MARIS #24008374 Report a problem
    2/13/2024Listed for sale$275,000+83.3%$128/sqft
    Source: MARIS #24008374 Report a problem
    2/24/2015Sold$150,000-3.2%$70/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    11/10/2014Price change$154,900-6.1%$72/sqft
    Source: COLDWELL BANKER BROWN - TROY #4310857 Report a problem
    10/9/2014Price change$164,900+10%$76/sqft
    9/4/2014Price change$149,900-3.2%$70/sqft
    8/1/2014Listed for sale$154,900$72/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $73,330 +12.4%
    2023-- $65,260 +8.5%
    2022-- $60,170 +8.4%
    2021-- $55,510 +2%
    2020-- $54,430 +6.4%
    2019$3,395 $51,180 +9.2%
    2018-- $46,880
    2017$3,199 +25.9%$46,880 +2.9%
    2016$2,540 $45,550 +2.5%
    2015$2,540 $44,430
    2014$2,540 $44,430 -2.5%
    2013$2,540 $45,550 -3.2%
    2012-- $47,050 +1.1%
    2011-- $46,540 +1.3%
    2010-- $45,950 +3.6%
    2009-- $44,340 +1.1%
    2007-- $43,870 +9.4%
    2005-- $40,090 +10.6%
    2004$1,316 -35.4%$36,240 +1.3%
    2003$2,036 +57.4%$35,770 +4.2%
    2002$1,294 $34,320 +2.3%
    2001-- $33,540 +10%
    2000$1,311 $30,480

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 62249