This 4-bedroom, 2-bath ranch home sits on 3.15 acres on the outskirts of Decatur, offering the perfect blend of space, functionality, and country feel—just minutes from Southside Country Club.
Enjoy true main floor living with all bedrooms, bathrooms, and laundry conveniently located on one level. Inside, you’ll find a spacious kitchen with island, a cozy wood-burning fireplace, and one bathroom beautifully remodeled in 2024. The home also features a dry, unfinished basement, providing excellent storage or future finishing potential.
Major updates include a new water heater, recently pumped septic, and a roof and siding approximately 15 years old.
Outside is where this property really shines—featuring a large fenced pasture, multiple outbuildings including a 2-car detached garage, additional 1-car detached garage, and sheds, plus plenty of room for hobbies, animals, or equipment. The setup is ideal for entertaining with great space for hosting both indoors and out.
All indoor water is serviced by city water, while exterior spigots are supplied by well water.
A rare opportunity to enjoy space, versatility, and convenience all in one property!
Under contract
Price cut: $10K (3/27)
$240,000
2340 S Taylorville Rd, Decatur, IL 62521
4beds
2,095sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1933
3.15 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$115/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 47 days |
- 477 |
- 16 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tony Piraino 217-875-0555,
Brinkoetter REALTORS®
Source: CIBR,MLS#: 6257684
Originating MLS: Central Illinois Board Of REALTORS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Fireplace, Main Level Primary, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Basement: Unfinished,Crawl Space,Partial
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,095
- Total interior livable area: 2,095 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,095
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Circular Driveway, Fence, Shed
- Fencing: Yard Fenced
Lot
- Size: 3.15 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 171229277015
- Zoning: RES
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Basement, Crawlspace
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1933
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public, Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Decatur
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $115/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $52,132
- Annual tax amount: $4,736
- Date on market: 3/27/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 47 days
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Contingent | $240,000$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Price change | $240,000-4%$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/31/2025 | Listed for sale | $250,000+78.6%$119/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/11/2005 | Sold | $140,000$67/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,736 +17% | $52,132 +16.8% |
| 2023 | $4,047 +3.7% | $44,642 +4.8% |
| 2022 | $3,902 +7.5% | $42,589 +5.1% |
| 2021 | $3,631 -2.3% | $40,516 +2.7% |
| 2020 | $3,718 +41.6% | $39,470 +2.8% |
| 2019 | $2,626 +5.4% | $38,402 +4% |
| 2018 | $2,492 +2.4% | $36,939 +0.9% |
| 2017 | $2,433 -0.5% | $36,595 +0.2% |
| 2016 | $2,446 +7.8% | $36,519 +3% |
| 2015 | $2,268 +8.5% | $35,455 +1% |
| 2014 | $2,091 -0.1% | $35,104 |
| 2013 | $2,092 +1.8% | $35,104 |
| 2012 | $2,055 | $35,104 |
| 2011 | -- | $35,104 -4% |
| 2010 | -- | $36,554 |
| 2009 | -- | $36,554 |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | $31,166 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 62521