Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    2340 W Rita Ave, Wichita, KS 67213

    3beds
    1,116sqft
    Single Family Onsite Built
    Built in 1950
    7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
    $135,000 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,065 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $135,000

    $126,000 - $146,000

    $1,065/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,065/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,065/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome Home to 2340 W. Rita, a charming 3-bedroom ranch offering warmth, functionality, and convenient access to shopping, restaurants, entertainment, and Kellogg/US-54/400 for an easy commute. From the moment you arrive, you’ll appreciate the inviting curb appeal, attached 1-car garage, and established neighborhood setting. Inside, hardwood floors and natural light create a comfortable and welcoming living space. The layout flows easily from the living room into the dining area, making everyday living and gatherings feel connected and functional. Ceiling fans and classic wood trim add character throughout the home. The kitchen includes all appliances, allowing for a smooth transition into your new space. A dedicated main floor laundry room adds everyday convenience, and the washer and dryer remain with the home. One of the highlights is the sunroom with tile flooring and a sliding glass door that opens to the patio and fully fenced backyard. This versatile space can serve as a second living area, hobby room, or quiet retreat overlooking the yard. The privacy fenced backyard, updated in 2021, provides generous outdoor space with plenty of room to run, garden, or enjoy time outside. Important updates include a newer roof installed in 2021 and fresh concrete street frontage poured in December 2025. With practical improvements already completed and a location close to everyday amenities and major commuter routes, this home offers comfort, convenience, and lasting value.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cynthia Carnahan 316-978-9777,

    Reece Nichols South Central Kansas

    Bought with:

    Sabrina Duckett, 00242822

    Source: SCKMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 668514

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: Wood
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 156
    • Dimensions: 13 x 12
    Bedroom
    • Description: Wood
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 110
    • Dimensions: 11 x 10
    Bedroom
    • Description: Wood
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 81
    • Dimensions: 9 x 9
    Dining room
    • Description: Tile
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 56
    • Dimensions: 8 x 7
    Family room
    • Description: Tile
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 176
    • Dimensions: 16 x 11
    Kitchen
    • Description: Tile
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 88
    • Dimensions: 11 x 8
    Living room
    • Description: Wood
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 180
    • Dimensions: 15 x 12
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range
    • Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: None
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,116 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,116
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Guttering - ALL
    • Fencing: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 7,405 sqft
    • Features: Standard
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0871293103204023.00

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Onsite Built
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: None
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1950

    Utilities & green energy

    • Gas: Natural Gas Available
    • Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Natural Gas Available, Public

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,545 +10.6%$15,192 +11.1%
    2024$1,397 +4.2%$13,674 +10.2%
    2023$1,341 +9.3%$12,409
    2022$1,227 +8.5%--
    2021$1,131 --
    2020-- $9,453 +6.1%
    2019-- $8,913 +6%
    2018-- $8,407
    2017-- --
    2016-- --
    2015-- --
    2014-- --
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- $7,936
    2008-- $7,936 +6%
    2007-- $7,487 +3%
    2006-- $7,269 +2.9%
    2005-- $7,062 +1.2%
    2004-- $6,981 +3.1%
    2003-- $6,774 -10.5%
    2002-- $7,568 +12.3%
    2000-- $6,740

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Southwest