Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,299,900

    2342 E Charros Rd, Sandy, UT 84092

    6beds
    4,844sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1978
    0.52 Acres Lot
    $1,250,200 Zestimate®
    $268/sqft
    $16/mo HOA

    What's special

    Tennis courtsHorse stallExpansive residenceAll-brick ramblerBeautifully maintainedOversized lotPrivate pool
    Luxury Brick Rambler in Desirable Dimple Dell Ranchettes with Stunning Views & Equestrian Amenities Welcome to this exceptional 4,800 sq ft all-brick rambler nestled in the highly sought-after Dimple Dell Ranchettes community in Sandy. Perfectly situated on a rare .52-acre lot, this remarkable home offers breathtaking mountain and valley views and an unmatched combination of privacy, luxury, and lifestyle. Thoughtfully designed and beautifully maintained, this expansive residence features an abundance of upgraded finishes and custom touches throughout. The main-level living layout provides comfort and convenience, while the spacious floor plan offers endless possibilities for entertaining, relaxing, and everyday living. Step outside to enjoy the serenity of your oversized lot, ideal for taking in Utah's stunning sunsets and picturesque scenery. Equestrian enthusiasts will love the included horse stall, along with access to community horse trails and Dimple Dell Park, making this a rare opportunity for those seeking a true horse-friendly lifestyle.. Additional community amenities include a private pool and tennis courts, offering resort-style living in one of Sandy's most desirable neighborhoods. This is a rare chance to own a premier property in Dimple Dell Ranchettes where space, views, and luxury come together while being minutes from Big and Little Cottonwood Canyons.
    17 days
    |
    625
    |
    31
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    April Hansen 801-446-2662,

    Zander Real Estate Team PLLC

    Source: UtahRealEstate.com,MLS#: 2155507MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Master Bathroom, Den/Office, Second Kitchen, Updated Kitchen
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Double Oven, Countertop Range, Humidifier
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Separate Bath/Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Granite Counters
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Travertine
      • Doors: French Doors, Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Stained Glass Windows
      • Basement: Walk-Out Access,Basement Entrance
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Fireplace Insert, Insert
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,844
      • Total interior livable area: 4,844 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,436
      • Finished area below ground: 2,287

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Open
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Covered Patio
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Entry (Foyer)
      • Pool features: Association
      • Fencing: Full
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Valley
      Lot
      • Size: 0.52 Acres
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Curb & Gutter, Sprinkler: Auto-Full, Gentle Sloping
      • Topography: Terrain Grad Slope
      • Residential vegetation: Fruit Trees, Landscaping: Full, Mature Trees
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 2815326021
      • Zoning: 1140
      • Zoning description: Single-Family

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Rambler/Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Stucco
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Blt./Standing
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1978
      • Major remodel year: 1999

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer, Sewer: Public
      • Water: Culinary
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Sidewalks
      • Subdivision: Dimple Dell Ranchettes
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Barbecue, Horse Trails, Picnic Area, Playground, Pool, Security, Tennis Court(s)
      • HOA fee: $192 annually
      • HOA name: Jody Thompson
      • HOA phone: 801-867-1188
      Location
      • Region: Sandy

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $268/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $866,500
      • Annual tax amount: $6,372
      • Date on market: 5/2/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Inclusions: Dryer, Fireplace Insert, Humidifier, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Storage Shed(s), Washer, Video Door Bell(s)
      • Acres allowed for irrigation: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,250,200

        $1.19M - $1.31M

        $4,290/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Listed for sale$1,299,900-7.1%$268/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2155507 Report a problem
        5/4/2026Listing removed$1,399,900$289/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2136522 Report a problem
        4/8/2026Price change$1,399,900-3.4%$289/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2136522 Report a problem
        3/6/2026Price change$1,449,000-3.3%$299/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2136522 Report a problem
        2/11/2026Listed for sale$1,499,000$309/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2136522 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,662 +10.6%$476,575 +13%
        2023$5,120 -2.6%$421,795 -1.4%
        2022$5,256 +12.8%$427,845 +28.8%
        2021$4,659 -4.7%$332,145 +2.1%
        2020$4,890 +5.8%$325,380 +6.6%
        2019$4,621 +0.7%$305,360 +1.9%
        2018$4,587 +2.2%$299,695 -40.8%
        2017$4,487 +5.3%$506,300 +15.7%
        2016$4,262 +13.5%$437,700 -1.9%
        2015$3,756 -8.8%$446,000 +4.9%
        2014$4,117 $425,300 +13.1%
        2013-- $376,000 +2.9%
        2012-- $365,400 +2.1%
        2011-- $358,000 -13.8%
        2010-- $415,100 -1.3%
        2009-- $420,400 -11.7%
        2008$3,121 $475,900 +3.2%
        2007-- $461,200 +26.2%
        2006-- $365,400 +9.3%
        2005-- $334,200 +10.7%
        2002-- $301,900 -0.2%
        2001-- $302,500 +0.4%
        2000-- $301,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 84092

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          5 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable