Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: EXP Realty, LLC
    $375,000

    2344 Rutger St, Saint Louis, MO 63104

    2beds
    2,231sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1886
    3,624.19 Square Feet Lot
    $369,500 Zestimate®
    $168/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Decorative fireplacesDirect exterior accessEat-in kitchenIncluded appliancesFinished walk-up lower levelHardwood floorsBreakfast nook
    Iconic Lafayette Square brick residence (1886) delivering 2,231 total living area, with 1,768 sq ft above grade plus a finished walk-up lower level. Steps to Lafayette Park and the Park Avenue corridor for coffee, dining, and nightlife, this address offers the walkable city lifestyle buyers chase in 63104. Inside, enjoy tall ceilings, hardwood floors, oversized windows, and decorative fireplaces that highlight the home’s historic character. The main floor flows comfortably from living to dining, paired with a convenient powder room. The eat-in kitchen features 42-inch cabinetry, generous prep space, a breakfast nook, and included appliances. Upstairs are two private bedroom suites, each with its own full bath, plus second-floor laundry. The finished lower level adds flexible use for a lounge, gym, media room, or office zone, along with storage and direct exterior access. Outside, a fully fenced yard provides privacy, while the rear parking pad offers true off-street convenience for two vehicles. Quick routes to downtown, Soulard, Benton Park, and major interstates round out the package.
    4 days
    |
    509
    |
    41
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Mark & Neil Gellman 314-336-1991,

    EXP Realty, LLC,

    William N Keefer 314-517-3474,

    EXP Realty, LLC

    Source: MARIS,MLS#: 26005718MLS LogoOriginating MLS: St. Louis Association of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Floor Covering: Carpeting
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 308
      • Dimensions: 22x14
      Bedroom
      • Features: Floor Covering: Carpeting
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 13x11
      Basement
      • Features: Floor Covering: Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 624
      • Dimensions: 48x13
      Dining room
      • Features: Floor Covering: Wood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 224
      • Dimensions: 16x14
      Kitchen
      • Features: Floor Covering: Wood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 187
      • Dimensions: 17x11
      Living room
      • Features: Floor Covering: Wood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 196
      • Dimensions: 14x14
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Electric Oven, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: 2nd Floor, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Eat-in Kitchen
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Basement: Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Bedroom, Decorative, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,231
      • Total interior livable area: 2,231 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,768
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Additional Parking, Assigned, Off Street
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Fencing: Fenced,Full
      Lot
      • Size: 3,624.19 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 0.0832 acres
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 22650000500
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      Condition
      • Year built: 1886

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $168/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $73,410
      • Annual tax amount: $5,508
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 5 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Private
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $369,500

        $351,000 - $388,000

        $1,920/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$375,000+67.8%$168/sqft
        Source: MARIS #26005718 Report a problem
        5/13/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        4/30/2021Listed for rent$2,250+4.7%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        2/23/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/16/2020Listing removed$2,150$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/7/2020Price change$2,150-2.3%$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/2/2020Listed for rent$2,200+17%$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/8/2019Listing removed$1,880$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/31/2019Listed for rent$1,880$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        9/1/2017Sold--
        Source: MARIS #17043411 Report a problem
        8/1/2017Pending sale$223,500$100/sqft
        Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Alliance Real Estate #17043411 Report a problem
        6/23/2017Price change$223,500-2%$100/sqft
        6/3/2017Listed for sale$228,000+10.1%$102/sqft
        7/1/2015Listing removed$207,000$93/sqft
        Source: Berkshire Hathaway Alliance #14068188 Report a problem
        6/11/2015Price change$207,000-1.4%$93/sqft
        3/14/2015Price change$209,900-2.4%$94/sqft
        12/31/2014Listed for sale$215,000$96/sqft
        Source: BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY ALLIANCE #14068188 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,038 +9.6%$73,410 +12.1%
        2024$5,508 +5.1%$65,460
        2023$5,238 +6.1%$65,460 +10.2%
        2022$4,937 +0.1%$59,390
        2021$4,930 +13.1%$59,390 +12%
        2020$4,358 $53,050
        2019$4,358 $53,050 +24.7%
        2018$4,358 +20.7%$42,550 +0%
        2017$3,610 +8.1%$42,540 +7.7%
        2016$3,339 +10.3%$39,500 0%
        2015$3,026 +3.1%$39,510
        2014$2,935 $39,510 +3.1%
        2013$2,935 $38,330 -11.1%
        2012-- $43,120
        2011-- $43,120
        2010-- $43,120 +1.9%
        2009$2,841 +24%$42,320
        2008$2,291 $42,320 -1.3%
        2007$2,291 $42,860
        2006$2,291 +1%$42,860 +32.4%
        2005$2,268 +421.9%$32,380 +481.3%
        2004$435 +2.8%$5,570
        2003$423 +5.2%$5,570 +8.2%
        2002$402 $5,150
        2001-- $5,150 +6.6%
        2000-- $4,830

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Lafayette Square

          Getting around

          81 / 100
          Very Walkable
          65 / 100
          Bikeable