You will love the serene country setting of this lovely home on a large lot within minutes of local shopping and restaurants.Features include dramatic staggered cabinetry and granite countertops. There is a tray ceiling in the dining area with wood inlay. The master ensuite boasts of ahuge walk-in closet, and private bath. The focal point of the living area is a shiplap gas log fireplace as inspired by Chip and Joanna Gaines. Recently added are a 24x30 garage with space for 2 cars, storage, and workshop, 12x16 covered patio and 14x16 paver patio with sitting wall for entertaining and relaxation, and covered paver walkway to detached garage during inclement weather. Leaf filters gutter guard on house and garage. Riding lawn mower is negotiable. Window treatments, dishwasher, built in microwave, electric range and refrigerator and small shed conveys.
For sale
$419,950
2348 E Ruritan Rd, Roanoke, VA 24012
3beds
1,405sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2022
0.51 Acres Lot
$414,700 Zestimate®
$299/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private bathShiplap gas log fireplaceLarge lotMaster ensuiteSmall shedGranite countertopsElectric range
- 10 days |
- 572 |
- 23 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
GINNY SHELTON 540-309-7356,
RE/MAX ALL POINTS
Source: RVAR,MLS#: 927323
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: E
Bedroom 1
- Level: E
Bedroom 2
- Level: E
Bedroom 3
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Great Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,405
- Total interior livable area: 1,405 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,405
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Detached, Paved, Other
- Has garage: Yes
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio, Front Porch
Lot
- Size: 0.51 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 039.160114.000000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone, Vinyl
Condition
- Completed
- Year built: 2022
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 0 Phase
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $299/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $293,400
- Annual tax amount: $2,827
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
Estimated market value
$414,700
$394,000 - $435,000
$2,073/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $419,950+23.5%$299/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2023 | Sold | $339,950$242/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/1/2023 | Pending sale | $339,950$242/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/26/2023 | Listed for sale | $339,950+23.8%$242/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/14/2022 | Sold | $274,551+1.7%$195/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2022 | Pending sale | $269,950$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2022 | Listed for sale | $269,950+671.3%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2021 | Sold | $35,000$25/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,022 +5% | $293,400 +6% |
| 2024 | $2,878 +1.8% | $276,700 +3.7% |
| 2023 | $2,827 +577.2% | $266,700 +596.3% |
| 2022 | $417 +9.7% | $38,300 +9.7% |
| 2021 | $380 +8% | $34,900 +8% |
| 2020 | $352 | $32,300 |
| 2019 | $352 | $32,300 |
| 2018 | $352 | $32,300 |
| 2017 | $352 | $32,300 |
| 2016 | $352 | $32,300 |
| 2015 | $352 | $32,300 |
| 2008 | $352 +5.6% | $32,300 |
| 2007 | $334 +4% | -- |
| 2006 | $321 +19.3% | -- |
| 2005 | $269 +6.7% | -- |
| 2004 | $252 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 24012