Skip main navigation
Active
  • $325,000

    23499 Cowling Rd, Robertsdale, AL 36567

    4beds
    1,755sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1980
    1.99 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $185/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    New water heaterFresh paint throughoutNew insulationNew flooringHeating and cooling
    Experience the best of both worlds-peaceful country living with convenient access to the Gulf Coast beaches, just 25-30 miles away. This beautifully renovated 4 bedroom, 2 bath, 1.5 story homes sits on nearly two acres along a scenic stretch of the Blackwater River, just north of the Hwy. 90 bridge and easy access to the Beach Express Hwy. Improvements include new flooring, cabinetry, countertops, and appliances, along with fully renovated bathrooms featuring quality finishes. The home has been completely rewired and replumbed, and also includes new insulation, drywall, base boards, lighting, heating and cooling, new water heater, and fresh paint throughout. All interior finishes have been thoughtfully selected in neutral, inviting tones that compliment any style. A durable metal roof adds long-term value and low maintenance, while the property itself offers endless possibilities. Outdoors, you'll find a small fish poind and ample space to enjoy nature, garden, or simply relax by the river. Whether you are seeking a private retreat, a full-time residence, or a property with room to grow, this home deliveres exceptional versatility in a serene setting. Buyer to verify all information during due diligence.
    29 days
    |
    1,279
    |
    115
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lucinda Nunnally 251-423-7127,

    RE/MAX By The Bay

    Source: GCMLS,MLS#: 7759289MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Other
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: In Hall, Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Flooring: Laminate
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,755
      • Total interior livable area: 1,755 sqft

Lot
      • Size: 1.99 Acres
      • Dimensions: 147 x 420
      • Features: Back Yard, Flood Plain
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 4108330000024000
      • Special conditions: Sold As/Is

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Farmhouse
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1980

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Electricity Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $185/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $82,000
      • Annual tax amount: $508
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026

DateEventPrice
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$325,000+525%$185/sqft
        Source: GCMLS #7759289 Report a problem
        8/4/2019Sold$52,000-17.5%$30/sqft
        Source: Baldwin Realtors #282482 Report a problem
        4/13/2019Listed for sale$63,000-20.9%$36/sqft
        Source: Roberts Brothers Inc. - Gulf Coast #282482 Report a problem
        10/5/2018Sold$79,646$45/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$508 +11.6%$16,400 +11.6%
        2024$456 +22.7%$14,700 +22.7%
        2023$371 $11,980 +31.6%
        2022-- $9,100 -4.4%
        2021$265 +23.8%$9,520 +27.6%
        2020$214 -69.4%$7,460 -69.8%
        2019$698 +109.1%$24,680 +107%
        2018$334 +5.7%$11,920 +5.7%
        2017$316 $11,280 -1.9%
        2016$316 $11,500 +12.7%
        2015-- $10,200
        2014-- $10,200 +5.2%
        2013-- $9,700 -5.6%
        2011-- $10,280 -8.2%
        2010-- $11,200 -3.3%
        2009-- $11,580 +20.4%
        2008-- $9,620 -3.8%
        2007-- $10,000 +12.1%
        2006-- $8,920 +11.2%
        2005-- $8,020 +8.1%
        2004$163 $7,420
        2003$163 +3.9%$7,420 +3.1%
        2002$157 +1.7%$7,200
        2001$154 $7,200
        2000$154 $7,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 36567

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable