Skip main navigation
Sold for $800,000
  • $800,000

    235 Acton Rd, Columbus, OH 43214

    4beds
    2,890sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1928
    0.33 Acres Lot
    $816,600 Zestimate®
    $277/sqft
    $4,351 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $816,600

    $776,000 - $857,000

    $4,351/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,351/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,351/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,193/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,193/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Tucked along one of Clintonville's most BELOVED streets, 235 Acton Road is the kind of home that simply can't be replicated, a TRUE Craftsman-era bungalow set on a rare, sprawling 100-foot-wide double lot. Brimming with warmth and character, this 4-bedroom, 3-bath residence blends timeless architecture with thoughtful, modern updates, delivering that NANCY MEYERS CODED CHARM at every turn. Inside, rich oak woodwork, original three-panel vintage doors with glass knobs, and an inviting brick fireplace flanked by classic built-ins create an atmosphere that feels both grounded and elevated. Natural light pours through all-wood Pella windows, illuminating a gracious dining room and a dreamy front sunroom, perfect for slow mornings and golden-hour evenings. Kitchen boats GRANITE countertops, a center island, SS appliances, new flooring, and a charming pantry come together in a space that's as functional as it is welcoming. Just beyond, a spacious living area opens to views of the expansive backyard, complete with a firepit and endless room to gather, garden, and unwind. The layout offers flexibility and comfort, with two bedrooms and a full bath on the main level, and two large upstairs bedrooms accompanied by a stunning full bath featuring a gorgeous clawfoot porcelain tub, equal parts VINTAGE ROMANCE and everyday luxury. Behind the scenes, modern updates provide peace of mind, including updated electrical, a tankless water heater, and dual-zone HVAC serving the second floor. This is MORE THAN A HOME, IT'S A FEELING. A rare opportunity to own a piece of Clintonville's legacy, where craftsmanship, natural materials, and thoughtful updates come together in perfect harmony.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Regan M Lowe 614-595-4956,

    The Brokerage House

    Bought with:

    Christian Salmons, 2017003486

    Achievers Elite Realty

    Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS ,MLS#: 226012517MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Instant Hot Water, Dishwasher, Gas Range, Humidifier, Microwave, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Wood, Carpet, Ceramic/Porcelain, Vinyl
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Full
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,890
    • Total interior livable area: 2,890 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Side Load
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 0.33 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s), Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: 010071804
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Craftsman
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Foundation: Block
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1928

DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$800,000+3.2%$277/sqft
    Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #226012517 Report a problem
    4/21/2026Contingent$774,900$268/sqft
    4/17/2026Listed for sale$774,900+10.9%$268/sqft
    1/16/2026Listing removed$4,500$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/12/2026Listed for rent$4,500$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/8/2022Sold$698,500$242/sqft
    Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #222029205 Report a problem
    8/8/2022Contingent$698,500$242/sqft
    8/5/2022Listed for sale$698,500+37%$242/sqft
    7/12/2017Sold$510,000-1.5%$176/sqft
    Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #217011732 Report a problem
    4/21/2017Pending sale$517,900$179/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX PREMIER CHOICE #217011732 Report a problem
    4/17/2017Listed for sale$517,900+98.4%$179/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX PREMIER CHOICE #217011732 Report a problem
    2/4/2016Listing removed$261,000$90/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/3/2016Listed for sale$261,000-44.5%$90/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/11/2014Sold$470,000-1.1%$163/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/7/2014Listed for sale$475,000+31.2%$164/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Capital Partners Realty #214021786 Report a problem
    6/2/2006Sold$362,000+44.8%$125/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/1/2001Sold$250,000+66.7%$87/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/1/2000Sold$150,000$52/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$8,734 +1.3%$194,610
    2023$8,622 -23.4%$194,610 -10.3%
    2022$11,251 -0.2%$216,940
    2021$11,272 -0.1%$216,940
    2020$11,286 +12.4%$216,940 +31.1%
    2019$10,041 +0.2%$165,520
    2018$10,020 $165,520
    2017$10,020 +16%$165,520 +27%
    2016$8,635 +10.2%$130,350
    2015$7,838 $130,350
    2014$7,838 +112.4%$130,350 +5%
    2013$3,690 -47.8%$124,110 +2.2%
    2011$7,067 +8.8%$121,485 +3.5%
    2010$6,495 +9%$117,355 +2.4%
    2008$5,961 +18.7%$114,625
    2007$5,022 +0.4%--
    2006$5,004 +4.2%--
    2005$4,802 +6.9%--
    2004$4,493 +20.1%--
    2003$3,740 +0.4%--
    2002$3,725 +14.6%--
    2001$3,251 -0.1%--
    2000$3,254 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Central Clintonville