Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $794,000

    235 Blue Rock Rd, West Chester, PA 19382

    4beds
    3,500sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $794,000 Zestimate®
    $227/sqft
    $3,766 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $794,000

    $691,000 - $905,000

    $3,766/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,766/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,766/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,944/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,944/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Historic 4BR Farmhouse Available 3/1/26: Step into timeless charm with this beautifully restored pre-Civil War farmhouse, located minutes from downtown West Chester. Featuring original pine hardwood floors, a remodeled kitchen, and new stainless steel appliances - this spacious 4-bedroom, 2-bath home is perfect for families, visiting professionals, or anyone in need of a peaceful stay. Property boasts freshly painted interior, newly renovated bathrooms, a huge fenced in yard, large front porch, and 2+ car parking in driveway. Property Highlights: Front porch, living room, dining room, sunroom, and laundry room Remodeled kitchen with microwave and new stainless steel appliances 4 spacious bedrooms, including a private attic suite 2 full renovated bathrooms with updated fixtures Semi-furnished: 3 beds (2 doubles + 1 king), leather sofa (can be removed upon request) Window AC units throughout Baseboard/radiator heating with electric thermostat Ample parking (shared driveway) *Shared seasonal in-ground pool with large screened in pool-house and shed/changing room is available for additional fee with conditions (inquire with owner for details) Additional Details: 3 , 2nd floor bedrooms are generously-sized: Master:15.5' x 12.33', 2nd bedroom: 15.5' x 12.33', 3rd bedroom: 15.5' x 9.75'. Extra large 4th bedroom on 3rd, attic floor. Prominent local photographer/owner and his dog reside on the property in an adjacent cottage. Photographer's studio is attached to the house as a separate rear office entrance (with its own locked entry door). The spaces do not share interior living areas. Rent - $2950/month plus utilities (electric, cable, oil & propane) *Pool and pets (negotiable) may require additional fee/conditions Act quickly, this rental listing will not last long. Serious inquiries only. Tenant pays directly to provider for electric, cable, oil & propane (propane is only used for the clothes dryer). Property has well water and a septic tank which the owner maintains. Grass cut and snow removal maintained by owner. Minimum residential lease is 12 months; mid-term leasing for corporate/professional housing considered on case-by-base basis; annual contract preferred. Renters insurance required

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Baseboard
    Cooling
    • Wall Unit
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,500 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Detached, Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Exterior features: Bicycle storage, Cable not included in rent, Electricity not included in rent, Heating system: Baseboard, Lawn, Parking for 2+ vehicles in driveway, Utilities fee required
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Pool
    Details
    • Parcel number: 510700410100

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: West Chester

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $2,950

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/4/2026Listing removed$2,950$1/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2109170 Report a problem
    5/3/2026Listed for rent$2,950$1/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2109170 Report a problem
    5/3/2026Listing removed$2,950$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/7/2026Listed for rent$2,950$1/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2109170 Report a problem
    2/6/2026Listing removed$2,950$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/16/2025Price change$2,950-7.8%$1/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2109170 Report a problem
    10/7/2025Price change$3,200-8.6%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/21/2025Listed for rent$3,500$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/29/2024Listing removed$3,500$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/9/2024Listed for rent$3,500$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/31/1994Sold$280,000$80/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,869 +2.1%$263,220
    2024$7,708 +1.9%$263,220
    2023$7,563 0%$263,220
    2022$7,564 +2.2%$263,220
    2021$7,399 +133.9%$263,220
    2020$3,164 -54.9%$263,220
    2019$7,013 +2.3%$263,220
    2018$6,858 +9899.6%$263,220
    2017$69 -98.8%$263,220
    2016$5,756 $263,220
    2015$5,756 $263,220
    2014$5,756 $263,220
    2013-- $263,220
    2012-- $263,220
    2011-- $263,220
    2010-- $263,220
    2009-- $263,220
    2008-- $263,220
    2007-- $263,220
    2006-- $263,220
    2005-- $263,220
    2004-- $263,220
    2003-- $263,220
    2000-- $263,220

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19382